1. Robika

    OP Robika GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    Hey there! So I have Ps Vita 2000 with 3.68 and I have my version spoofed to 3.73 and PSN spoof on. I a Vita2SD with 64Gb card. Everytime I try to access PSN or game tries to access psn I get prompted to Update. Never Happened to me before. Had my vita hacked since July 2018.

    Plugins:
    Nonpdrm_un
    ref00d
    storagemgr
    Adrenaline_kernel
     
  2. duwen

    duwen Old Man Yoshi
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,779
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,614
    Country:
    United States
    what does it say in the id.dat on the memory card? I had this problem when I downgraded, and I think it may be related to that. if the id.dat has a higher firmware than what the system is, it might cause this behavior.
     
  4. Robika

    OP Robika GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    id.dat on my uma0:id.dat says SVR=03680000
     
  5. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,614
    Country:
    United States
    try deleting it. it will be recreated when you reboot.
     
  6. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,759
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you're on 3.68 then I guess it discovered that there was an update one time before you ran the exploit & so the version wasn't spoofed.

    Has it already downloaded the update?

    http://wololo.net/talk/viewtopic.php?t=44619
    *Snip*

    If you are on 3.60/3.65 then enso means you are always spoofed, is your vita too new to downgrade that low?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2020
  7. Robika

    OP Robika GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    I am not on enso, I am always spoofed, I use 2 cards I have a 16gb that I use with my OG games and my real account with h-encore on to spoof PSN and firm. Then when I am bored I change to my 64 Gb SD2VITA with a 8Gb cards as UMA0. Up until now I have never experienced this issue.

    PSP2UPDATE folder on ud0 is empty.
    I deleted the folder restored database.
    deactivated autodowload updates.

    No changes
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2020
  8. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,759
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My understanding was that between cold boot and running the exploit then you aren't spoofed, unless you run enso.

    However for some people the version spoofing seems to stop working and uninstalling and then installing henkaku seems to fix it.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2020
  9. Robika

    OP Robika GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Country:
    Interesting I might consider downgrading to enso. I will reinstall henKaku. I didn' t have any issues till now. So I just delete h-encore app and rerun the easy h encore app on my pc?
     
  10. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,759
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I guess, I haven't used h-encore.

    I'm not sure what the exact issue is where reinstalling fixed it, it could be corruption, misconfiguration or incompatible plug ins. There are a few threads where people were banging their heads against the wall and couldn't see anything wrong, I am not aware anyone went back and forensically figured it out.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2020
  11. lucks

    lucks GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    Canada
    I still don t see why this is so complicated.

    Again id.dat theories...and obscure stuff, bla bla bla...


    Paste your tai config, and what is your config location?

    I will write this now, so pay attention!

    If your config is good, i ll will not reply, so you must delete the henkaku config file (that is a bin file) to reset henkaku spoof.
    Look for this bin file in ux0:Picture or ur0:tai, i don t remember where it is exactly.

    Then reboot and reload henkaku, go to henkaku settings and set the new fw ver and enable spoof and unsafe hb.
    Reboot

    If it is still not working, just reply.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - getting, encore, update