2 acekards 2i one DS on DSi

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by zetachi, Nov 7, 2010.

Nov 7, 2010

2 acekards 2i one DS on DSi by zetachi at 3:47 PM (782 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. zetachi
    OP

    Newcomer zetachi Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have two acekard2i's one in a DS one in a DSi. I upgraded to Akaio 1.8 and the Ds works fine but the Dsi comes up with red screen and says that I may have a fake Acekard. The DSi was and still does work with previous version of software.

    Anyone seen this before or have a solution?

    Thanks
     
  2. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    You upgraded the firmware of your Acekard so it works on 1.4.1?
     
  3. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sorry, but what you describe is exactly what happens with the HWID 80 Actel Clones. Insert it into your DS, and it should say Acekard 2 and not Acekard 2i in the DS Menu. Run your finger over the Acekard sticker, and you'll notice there's a square window underneath.
     
  4. zetachi
    OP

    Newcomer zetachi Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States

    Does that mean it's not upgradeable? I'm SOL? or is there a work around?

    Thanks
     
  5. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    I think he means that the "Ak2i" is actually a clone AceKard 2.1 that has been made to work with the DSi.
    And if I'm right, that means there is no way to update the firmware (since it's a 2.1 not 2i).
     

Share This Page