002 fix in Neogamma R8 beta 15?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blesbok, Nov 28, 2009.

Nov 28, 2009
  1. blesbok
    OP

    Newcomer blesbok Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to enable it in the r8 beta 15 channel? I am trying to load NSMB from a disc. It works on USB if I use the 002 fix option, but I cannot get it to work from a disc. The disc is properly fixed and everything, but I still get a green screen everytime.
     
  2. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    have you try booting in usb loader gx from disk .... it work for me
     
  3. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you restored the Trunch bug? maybe thats your problem, and are you getting 002 with neogamma?

    Edit: Trunch bug... [​IMG]
     
  4. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    It's trucha bug. Not TRUNCH.

    And I'm pretty sure if you don't have a modchip, you cannot run it via disk unless if it's an official retail copy. There are reports of it working with ciosrev15 but ciosrev15 does NOT work with NeogammaR8beta15.
    Oh and the error 002 fix is always enabled in neogamma
     
  5. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,176
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is a mod that does run beta 15 with cios15.

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=RBTYWRC6
     
  6. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh yeah what an idiot [​IMG]

    Yeah it works for me with rev15, I tried all versions of the game and they all worked, ntsc patched/unpatched and pal patched/unpatched.
     
  7. skydoune

    Newcomer skydoune Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Quebec City
    Country:
    Canada
    Tell me something, if I don't have an usb hdd plugged in the wii, usb loader gx will wait 30 secs for the hdd then simply reboot the wii. I thought about doing that for a friend without a hd, ended up installing neogamma r7 and giving him some old sd card. Any reason why usb loader gx reboots the wii if no usb device is plugged in?
     
  8. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    For people who downloads NSMB, why not just download the one thats patched ?

    It'll save you all the trouble
     
  9. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    your right .... skydoune it won't work if you don't have usb plugged .... but maybe if you format a sd with wbsf it may work .... i don't try it but it could work. I don't know if usb loader check for partition or usb device ...


    i think u don't need usb in uLoader but didn't try ... it could also boot NSMW
     
  10. skydoune

    Newcomer skydoune Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Quebec City
    Country:
    Canada
    Unfortunately no, I have tried. Still, thanks for confirming this to me [​IMG]
     
  11. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I just downloaded a ISO of NSMB and burned it and it runs from the disk channel and I only have cIOS r14 and priiloader
     
  12. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    if it runs from the disc channel, you must have cIOScorp installed.

    CIOSrev14 and preloader are not enough to get games to run through the disc channel.
     
  13. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    run most of my games through the disk channel only a few which won't run(newer 001 and 002 protection) and have to run through neogamma have priiloader set to IOS249 and force games to run under 249 hack enabled
     

Share This Page