zelda freezes on my evo

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by crab-scratch, Oct 2, 2007.

Oct 2, 2007

zelda freezes on my evo by crab-scratch at 9:00 PM (1,454 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. crab-scratch
    OP

    Newcomer crab-scratch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Italy
    damn! can't seem zelda ph to work on my evo. (1gb sandisk microsd, updated to latest firmware).
    The intro-movie works nicely but then when i touch the screen it turns white, then black and stays on black. [​IMG]
     
  2. lowbrass1

    Newcomer lowbrass1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    mine works fine. Saves well too!
     
  3. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep mine too, works perfectly well. Maybe a defective unit?
     
  4. crab-scratch
    OP

    Newcomer crab-scratch Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Italy
    i tried another backup (mininova never let me down b4...) and it works now. [​IMG]
     
  5. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's locked up on both my wife & I a couple of times -- once for each of us. So far, though, it's not bad. Mine locked up during the cutscene where I was supposed to sail to the Northwestern Sea, and hers locked up when she was finishing the volcano dungeon. Once or twice is no biggie, but if it continues to be a problem, I might see about getting another version. I read that there were several versions dumped (which isn't surprising, considering how amazingly popular it's been for the last few days).
     
  6. VincentRND

    Newcomer VincentRND Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Russia Rostov-on-Don
    Country:
    Russia
    I have a slighly frees in Zelda on my Evo, but its gone after I update firmware to 1.2. Now its work great!
     
  7. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    it works with a good dump and latest firmware. No freeze at all cheats, slow motion soft reset and ingame menu are working.
     

Share This Page