Zelda 3DS wont work with DSTWO :(

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by mmafan, Dec 29, 2011.

Dec 29, 2011
  1. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I have been having nothing but trouble from this DSTWO card. I really like it on my sons DSLite but my 3ds zelda edition is just a huge pain in my...... I will make this short, and post a link to my original post on the DSTWO forums. Basically I have done everything in my power to get this card to show up on my 3ds. it shows up and runs maybe out of 50 times! Im completely stumped and I really feel like this card has let me down. Anyway, here is the link. any replys or suggestions would be really helpful.

    http://forum.supercard.sc/thread-9653-1-1.html


    thank you very much and I hope to help others also
     


  2. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    I had this same problem with my old DSTWO. It has something to do with the connectors either between the cart and the 3DS, or it's some issue between the connection of the SD card and its slot. My short answer: I could never get it fixed, no matter what manner of fixes I employed. I ended up just getting a replacement.

    You could try cleaning the slot of the 3DS or the small connectors on the end of the DSTWO, or the microSD slot on it.
     
  3. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the reply. I was starting to come to that realization also. Which sucks because the 3DS is brand new and so is the card!

    When you said something about the connections of the SD card and its slot. If It was that wouldn't it not work a bunch of the time on my others DS's? IDK what to do! Im stumped! I really dont wanna fork over another 40 bucks for something that didnt work straight outta box! SUCKS
     
  4. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use a sticker on the card to get better contact.
    Place a small sticker on front of the card to get a better fit.
     
  5. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States

    Thank you for the reply. So place a small sticker on the side where it says DSTWO2in1? Sounds crazy but Im willing to try anything.

    thank you I will let you know how it goes


    ***** The sticker trick didn't work :(
     
  6. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes put a sticker on top of the sticker. this should squash contacts together bit more or you can dismantle the card and put a small piece of paper in behind the PCB then put back together.
     
  7. Themanhunt

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strange lads.

    I updated my DSTWO and got the Zelda 3DS yesterday for Christmas and works fine...
     
  8. BrunoAlvesMontei

    Member BrunoAlvesMontei GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Brazil
    Me
    Me too.
    Maybe this a FW problem, on the FC of course, try updating the DsTwo.
    My cousin had this same problem after the 3DS 3.0 update.
     
  9. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States

    Thank you for the replies. I thought it was the firmwire also on the Flashcart. I have tried to do this a couple times but I have been using my sons old DSlite. Can you please do a step by step way to do it? Maybe a direct link to the newest files. I have followed every tutorial on the Web it seems like. I also reformatted the Sd card everytime also. I haven't updated my dstwo card on my 3ds. Should I try that?
    The card works perfect in my sons DSlite, DSi XL.
     
  10. Themanhunt

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Update the EOS for the DSTWO on the DSLite.

    Update the firmware for the DSTWO on the DSLite.

    Do this, make sure to update to the latest versions and it should work.
     
  11. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I thought I had been updating to the right firmwire because it would be current. How the eos, and the firmwire again. DSlite?
    What file do I download first?

    Thanks guys
     
  12. Themanhunt

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No probs mate.

    http://eng.supercard.sc/manual/dstwo/download.htm

    Scroll to where it is titled "EOS updates" and download the current one, v1.11_1108.

    Scroll to the bit entitled "Firmware Updates" and click the download link for version 1.13 - linking to this zip

    Download that.

    Copy system folder from the EOS to the root of your microSD card.

    Test it works on the DSlite; if so continue.

    Once it works, grab the "dstwoupdate.dat" found in the "en" folder of the firmware download zip (once extracted).

    Copy this file to the root of your microSD card.

    Turn on your DSlite with cart inserted and it will detect the firmware update.

    Update it, making sure to have a good amount of battery (if unit powers off during this, you have a brick)

    Done. Put it in your 3DS and it should work.
     
  13. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States

    Thank you for the reply. I did exactly like you said. It worked on the DSlite even before the update at the end. When I put it in the DSlite at the end it said update 1.13- 1.13?
    I did that and it said Successfully updated. I put it in my 3DS and it gave me the error!! I tried it about 10x and the same thing. I put it in the DSLite it works every single time! This is crazy!!! I cant figure it out :(

    When I put it in my 3DS it says " An error has occurred. Press and hold the power button to turn the system off. Please refer to the Operators Manual for for details! I heard on the forums it saying something a little different or something!

    Any help would be great.
     
  14. Themanhunt

    Member Themanhunt GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this error occur at startup of the 3DS or starting the device?

    If you get past boot, what icon is shown when you hover over the game card? Alex Stormbreaker or other?
     
  15. Master Mo

    Member Master Mo F.R.E.E.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    2,176
    Location:
    Man Mo Temple
    Country:
    Germany
    I had the same problem with my supercard... I think it is a problem with the power it`s getting from the 3DS (sometimes it works when you minimize the brightness of the 3DS). I could never solve the problem though, since it seems to be a hardware-thing.

    I got an Acekard 2i and never had any issues since!
     
  16. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    It gets past boot and it shows "Alex Rider StormBreaker THQ" and its spinning when launch it about 2 seconds and it gets me the top screen blank and the bottom screen says the error message :(
     
  17. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to hear that. I tried a couple different brightness settings and it didn't seem to help it launch it. Im wondering if I have a faulty 3DS. Because the card works everytime in my sons DSlite and DSi XL
     
  18. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    Do commercial DS cartridges work fine in your 3DS?
     
  19. mmafan
    OP

    Newcomer mmafan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I have Zelda Ocarina of time, and a couple regular DS games.They all work flawlessly. I honestly think I have a faulty 3DS. I dont have another 3DS to try the card out on. I would love to see if it worked on a regular colored one. IDK I have been at this for over a week. It cant be the card because the card works perfectly in every other one I try. This Sucks!
     
  20. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    If you can still get your card replaced from your shop, I'd do that, tell them it doesn't work in your 3DS.
     

Share This Page