ysmenu

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by mo_thug_85, Apr 25, 2008.

Apr 25, 2008

ysmenu by mo_thug_85 at 5:36 PM (2,381 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. mo_thug_85
    OP

    Newcomer mo_thug_85 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    where can i get the YSMENU????
     
  2. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. mo_thug_85
    OP

    Newcomer mo_thug_85 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    thanks i found it
     
  4. Mrbob2

    Newcomer Mrbob2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to be a pain, ive clicked on the link, seen the jap page and there doesnt seem to be a link for ysmenu. Funny thing is, i downloaded Ysmenu 2 weeks ago (older version).

    Which part do i click on? thanks
     
  5. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this post helped me find it the first time

     
  6. Mrbob2

    Newcomer Mrbob2 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your help. I seem to remember now the dude doesnt like people posting links to his ysmenu.
    God knows why as surely he WANTS visitors and for his work to spread amongst the community?

    I have the 21/4/08 version. Any new features of not? thanks once again
     
  7. apocalypticvisio

    Member apocalypticvisio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    new features are listed in the update file that comes with the os. i seem to remember that they were minor updates though that were listed.
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Mainly the fact that it works with the Acekard 2 now.

    -Bri
     
  9. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    ysmenu works with the ak2?
    If so how?
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it does. Essentially, you have to run akextract.exe on the main firmware file (akmenu4.nds), place the resulting file (akloader.nds) into a "YSMenu" folder along with YSMenu.ini and skin .bmp files, and put YSMenu.nds on your microSD. That's about it! If you want it to be the default menu, you would rename akmenu4.nds to something else, and then name YSMenu.nds to akmenu4.nds.

    -Bri
     
  11. apocalypticvisio

    Member apocalypticvisio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    United States
    the instructions list how to get the install to work for the acek2, basicly the same as installation and running procedures for the ttds. it comes with a separate exe that separates the needed files from the ak2 so that it will load like it should.
     
  12. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    umm where do i get akextract.exe i downloaded the latest which was 0803200115 from his site but its only got the dstt files.

    Edit: found it, it was 0804212107
     

Share This Page