YSmenu grrrrr racking my brain Help

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by TestNtune, Aug 29, 2010.

Aug 29, 2010
  1. TestNtune
    OP

    Newcomer TestNtune Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I keep trying to install ysmenu using a few different guides and methods. It always tries to boot but I get a white screen on bottom and a black screen on top. Frozen. I am using a DSlite with TTDS cart. Have had no problems with any kind of homebrew until now. I want to use other programs to start games but can do nothing without ysmenu working. Spent hours racking my brain on this and hate asking for help but this is my last resort until I give it up lol. The only other program that never worked for me was vicepoker hee hee, but that one's not so important.
    Anyone had this problem with ysmenu???
     


  2. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    YSmenu is TTDS for other carts, All you are trying to do is change the ttds firmware to ysmenu which is the same firmware -_-
     
  3. TestNtune
    OP

    Newcomer TestNtune Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Are you saying I cannot run ysmenu on a TTDS cart? That contradicts what I have been reading.
     
  4. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    From what I know, YSmenu, is TTmenu, they run the same menu and everything, so if you run the official TTDS firmware on your cart, you are really running ysmenu, http://gbatemp.net/t218024-updated-ysmenu-...dat-infolib-dat

    use that link, it has the files to update ttds/ysmenu.
     
  5. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    So, what he means is you can run YSMENU, but there's no point.
     
  6. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Exactly, because all you are doing is having the same firmware twice.
    Which makes absolutely no point what so ever.
     
  7. TestNtune
    OP

    Newcomer TestNtune Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, for instance....if i want to run a nds rom from moonshell or decision or some other menu, i need ysmenu because they wont load from ttds directly. I tried.
    I thought ysmenu was text based where as the ttds menu has icons and a nice gui.....sorta lol. Also like I said, ysmenu wont work for some reason.
     
  8. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    And why do you want that?
     
  9. TestNtune
    OP

    Newcomer TestNtune Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
  10. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    You do realize the only difference is the GUI, right? But anyway, good luck. I prefer YS's GUI too, but w/e.
     
  11. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    I'd say let him do as he pleases.
    He made this thread for help with his issue, so if it doesn't work for him, he can just come back here.
     
  12. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    That's why I edited the last bit of my post. Seems like you posted just before I made the edit. Sorry.
     
  13. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    *blows on nails and buffs them on shirt*

    Yeah, I'm a ninja like that.

    Good luck, OP.
     
  14. TestNtune
    OP

    Newcomer TestNtune Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Alas, no luck with that either.
     
  15. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    Did you try formatting your SDCard and then installing YSMENU?
     
  16. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    EDIT: exactly, I couldn't open some homebrews with my ysmenu, reformatted and alot of them worked.
     
  17. .psyched

    Member .psyched GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    France
    Didn't notice your edit. Sorry =p
     
  18. TestNtune
    OP

    Newcomer TestNtune Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Yes sir. It is a 4gig. It runs the regular dstt gui fine. Mabye I should try a 2 gig I have laying around. Just for kicks.
     
  19. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    ??? I edited my post right b4 u wrote this. Because I forgot it was homebrew.
     
  20. Phoenix Goddess

    Member Phoenix Goddess The Ninja's Protégée

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,810
    Location:
    Away from civilization.
    Country:
    United States
    It's best not to be rude and laugh at someone who is obviously wanting help.

    Try it on your 2GB, if the same thing happens, let us know.
    I don't know crap about DSTT or YSmenu, but I'll hunt down whatever information I can.
     

Share This Page