YSmenu akaio 1.5 question....

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Moduular511, Oct 1, 2009.

Oct 1, 2009
  1. Moduular511
    OP

    Newcomer Moduular511 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
  2. Moduular511
    OP

    Newcomer Moduular511 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Come on! Can't someone help me?
     
  3. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't bump threads after 10 minutes, give people time to respond. You've been here long enough to know that.

    And why are you trying to use MS + YSMenu with AKAIO. I can understand Moonshell but why not just use AKAIO to load your stuff?
     
  4. Moduular511
    OP

    Newcomer Moduular511 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Because, with that you can load commercial roms inside of moonshell.
     
  5. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not just switch it off and go back to AKAIO to load your games? AKAIO has better compatibility then YSMenu built with the new DSTT unofficial firmware.
     
  6. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    but wats the point, aslong as u have akmenu.nds in the roo of ur msd u can change from moonshell to akaio in a snap
    i dont really see the point of ysmenu with moonshell, although it seems pretty cool
     
  7. Moduular511
    OP

    Newcomer Moduular511 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i thought it seemed cool as well, but it doesnt seem to wanna work for me, moonshell stops at 25% at the loading screen
     
  8. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    well i wouldnt want to get it, its because ak tends to sometimes get bricked when using ys menu and its like 50 50
    so i wouldnt recommend it and plus u cant use your old saves from akaio on moonshell
     
  9. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's an AK2i it's a guaranteed brick if you use YSMenu on it if you're using a DSi.
     
  10. Moduular511
    OP

    Newcomer Moduular511 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9M2govRGnD0
    Uh no?
     
  11. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have a look through the AK forum and you'll find plenty of posts mentioning how YSMenu can screw up the bootstrap loader and stop the card functioning on a DSi. As the info comes from Another World I'd say it's pretty reliable.
     
  12. Moduular511
    OP

    Newcomer Moduular511 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Well, It doesnt matter seeing as it wont work with akaio 1.5
     
  13. robgraves

    Newcomer robgraves Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    i don't see the point of using Ysmenu to load ROMs from Moonshell, when you can just back out of moonshell and load roms from AKAIO
     

Share This Page