Yet another Super Mario Galaxy problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gloop, Nov 2, 2007.

Nov 2, 2007
  1. gloop
    OP

    Newcomer gloop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello all, I know I'm stupid, I know there are about a dozen threads about this already, but anyway:

    Well, I've got a PAL wii with a wiikey and I want to play super mario galaxy. This is what I did:
    -Successfully completed 1.9G update
    -Burnt two SMG disks, one clean, one brickblocked
    -Popped the clean one in and dit the 15% trick
    -put the brickblocked one in - SMG appeared in wii channel menu
    -hear mario's voice, pressed play, and then I got a Mario-styled disk read error message

    What did I do wrong? :'(
     
  2. Hogmeister

    Member Hogmeister GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    regionfrii + brickblocker ... not just brickblocker. i think is the way to go. do a bit of searching around though if you don't want to try using another dvd.. couldn't hurt tho i suppose
     
  3. gloop
    OP

    Newcomer gloop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That makes no sense, as regionfrii is already built in in the Wiikey.
     
  4. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    ………………..,-~*’`¯lllllll`*~,
    …………..,-~*`lllllllllllllllllllllllllll¯`*-,
    ………,-~*llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll*-,
    ……,-*llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll.\
    ….;*`lllllllllllllllllllllllllll,-~*~-,llllllllllllllllllll\
    …..\lllllllllllllllllllllllllll/………\;;;;llllllllllll,-`~-,
    …...\lllllllllllllllllllll,-*………..`~-~-,…(.(¯`*,`,
    …….\llllllllllll,-~*…………………)_-\..*`*;..)
    ……..\,-*`¯,*`)…………,-~*`~.………….../
    ……...|/.../…/~,…...-~*,-~*`;……………./.\
    ……../.../…/…/..,-,..*~,.`*~*…………….*...\
    …….|.../…/…/.*`...\...……………………)….)¯`~,
    …….|./…/…./…….)……,.)`*~-,……….../….|..)…`~-,
    ……/./.../…,*`-,…..`-,…*`….,---…...\…./…../..|……...¯```*~-
    …...(……….)`*~-,….`*`.,-~*.,-*……|…/.…/…/…………\
    …….*-,…….`*-,...`~,..``.,,,-*……….|.,*...,*…|…...\
    ……….*,………`-,…)-,…………..,-*`...,-*….(`-,…………\
    ..............f`-,………`-,/…*-,___,,-~*….,-*……|…`-,..

    here is your problem

    YOUR PLAYING A PIRATED GAME ! BUY THE DAM GAME !
     
  5. gloop
    OP

    Newcomer gloop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I will buy it, but it's still a long wait 'till the pal release..
     
  6. shineget

    Newcomer shineget Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Portsmouth, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    language settings set to English?
     
  7. gloop
    OP

    Newcomer gloop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No..?

    E: tried it but it doesn't fix it.
    E: oh, it works! I think it was just coincidence when I tried it after I set my system language to english. I'm an idiot. Thanks guys!
     
  8. MilkLizard

    Newcomer MilkLizard Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you mean the System Language within the Wii settings or on the disc, fella?

    Bit new to this malarky and getting the same problem myself. Updated fine, disc appears to load fine then I get the Mario-fied "Cannot Load Disc". In fact, I get it now and then with other titles as well now since the update too. [​IMG]
     
  9. flobo

    Member flobo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    France
    I had the same problem, it was because i burnt it in 4x.
    I tried again in 1x and it's working now.
     
  10. MilkLizard

    Newcomer MilkLizard Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, I got it working in the end. Burnt at various speeds, still no luck, then used Brickblocker and burnt at 8x and it worked fine! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page