XKey Woes

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by TheZander, Mar 25, 2012.

Mar 25, 2012

XKey Woes by TheZander at 8:43 PM (813 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. TheZander
    OP

    Member TheZander Keeping It Real

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I recently got an xkey for my 360 slim and when I load a game on the xkey remote the xbox says open tray so I do then it automatically closes and begins to load, just to load the dashboard again saying play game. Which does not work, so after a little looking they say this can be due to the sata connections which I have confirmed to not be the case. Then they say to reformat the SD card which I've done to 2 different SD cards. Nothing has yet to work for me and I was curious if anyone here can add anything different because so far I have come up short.

    Thanks,
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,925
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Reformat the HDD.
    Leave the power unplugged from the 360 for a few minutes.

    Get an replacement?
     
  3. TheZander
    OP

    Member TheZander Keeping It Real

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    United States
    replacement xkey?


     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,925
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yep.

    If all the above fails then ask a replacement xk3y.
     
  5. TheZander
    OP

    Member TheZander Keeping It Real

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, another thing I have heard is that my dummy and key bins might be screwed which is a hassle for me because I can't rip them myself I had to have a craigslist guy do it. But there shouldn't be oo many ways to screw up those bins files right?
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,925
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    They might get corrupted.

    You could send your drive to me or to Devin (which offers the american service)
     
  7. Ultymoo

    Member Ultymoo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    I had this issue when I was accidentally using thr wrong key dump. It's possible your dump might've been corrupted at some point. If you can, try getting a redump at some point to see if your keys are different.
     

Share This Page