Xbox 360 fbBuild question

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by shanefromoz, Apr 22, 2012.

Apr 22, 2012
  1. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi,

    I have 2 xbox 360 1 glitch hacked the othe jtagged.
    I just recently updated the dash on both using fbBuild and nandflash.
    When i try to play a game i always get this annoying warning "your console cant connect to xbox live. Do you want to exit session and test connection".
    How do i get rid of this?
    Im on the latest dashboard.

    Cheers
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You probably have gamertag that's Live connected.
     
  3. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry what do you mean?
    Are u saying a gamertag that was on xbox live?
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yep.

    It could contain LIVE Flags.

    I also get that message but I don't sign in until I boot up a game.
     
  5. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    I thought there may be a way using fbBuild to get rid of it.
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Feel free to try but my best guess is that it's your GT that's acting up.

    I used 360 Multi builder and I got the same message as you do.

    Could also be an issue with Dashlaunch (only I doubt that)
    Or it could be that you have blocked XBLive access in the original MS dash that's causing the problem
     
  7. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Blocking it in MSDash won't give that message. When it's blocked by family settings it'll tell you. I can't remember exact message, but it's something along the lines of it's restricted, change settings in family settings.

    Pretty sure that the can't connect message is dashlaunch. Dashlaunch has been able to block live access and aggressively block live dns for a long time now. Can't do anything about it other than not use a live profile.
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Pretty much best thing to do indeed.

    I have blocked Live in the original MS dash but I can't remember a message popping up that it's blocked.......
     
  9. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Odd. I always get the message telling me access is blocked from family settings. Maybe it's to do with order you sign in or whether it's been set before or after dash launch gets set to block live. Suppose it doesn't matter, result is the same, annoying message unless you stop using a live profile :).
     
  10. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hah indeed.

    Meh I don't have a profile set to auto sign in so I don't have those annoying messages.
    Only if I sign in my hacked GT which was made on my Live enabled box iirc.
     

Share This Page