Wrong Cyclo Hardware Version?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Scope92, Nov 24, 2008.

Nov 24, 2008

Wrong Cyclo Hardware Version? by Scope92 at 1:49 AM (1,012 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Scope92
    OP

    Newcomer Scope92 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I read that I can access the cyclo recovery mode while holding down + B, but only for HW 1.1, right? This is so the flashme recovery mode can be accessed.

    So why can't I go to the cyclo recovery mode that way? I can only access it when I press start + select which is only for older cyclo HW ver 1.0(I think?). When I do get to the recovery mode this way it said "HW ver 1.1". I also heard that black cyclo cards are only at HW v1.1, so why.
    Yes I have a black cyclo, not white.

    And I'm sorry if I don't reply soon or often.
     
  2. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Does it matter? [​IMG]
     
  3. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a black Cyclo then you have the newer firmware. I have no clue about the buttons though.
     
  4. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a V1.1 and I can access recovery mode both ways, by either pressing down+b or start+select.
    When I access recovery mode by pressing start+select this is what I get...

    HW ver: 1.1 region: 1
    ERROR: Integrity check failure
    Press A to load from microSD

    Do you also get this error message?
    But when accessing it by pressing down+b I don't get the error.
     
  5. Scope92
    OP

    Newcomer Scope92 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that the same message I got, but can't access it while holding down+b and I thought the recovery mode can only be access by pressing down+b on HW ver 1.1.

    Because of this it interferes with the flashme recovery mode.
     

Share This Page