Would it be possible to use an iPod for USBLoader?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Kekkon, Apr 3, 2009.

Apr 3, 2009
  1. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    I have an old 4gb 2nd gen Nano that won't hold a charge, it's basically useless and I've just been using it as a storage device.
    I'd love to be able to use it for USB loader but it gives me the initialization error, would I have to format it before hand for it to load it or will I just have to find a different storage device?
     


  2. purechaos996

    Member purechaos996 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Country:
    United States
    I do lol I used my old 1st gen Ipod mini 4gb works good so idk if yours will work but cant hurt to test it
     
  3. --JoCa--

    Member --JoCa-- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nope. I tried it with my 80Gb Classic iPod and it gives me the -1 error. I tried it in FAT, FAT32 and NTSC, but none works...

    All I did was to erase everything I had on it... (All my musics and videos... [​IMG] )
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    this one:

    ?
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Once my old 30gb video charges.Im gonna format it and give it a go.I know its probly pointless but its worth a shot.
     
  6. Kenjii

    Newcomer Kenjii Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have an 80gb iPod classic.

    Would rather format it, and use that, then buy a new iPod than buy a hard drive.
     
  7. Kekkon
    OP

    Member Kekkon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    My Ivy Cradle
    Country:
    United States
    Well I formatted it and it didn't work, yet another device that doesn't work:
    USB harddrive enclosure - nope
    PSP with large memstick - nope
    random thumbdrive - nope
    iPod nano - nope

    I'm beginning to think I'll never get it to run.
     
  8. Tgrokz

    Newcomer Tgrokz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    hopefully my 1.8" enclosure will come today and i can see if an old 5G 30gig ipod HDD works with that.
     
  9. --JoCa--

    Member --JoCa-- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    The enclosures NEVER works, or the one you tried didn't? I need info on that... I'm planning on buying the enclosure and using an old HDD...
     
  10. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    My 30gb just worked.I formatted it though a different tool though

    Guys try this to format and then see if the wii will read it.

    http://www.docjelly.com/Blog/content/binary/SP27213.exe


    I didnt figure this out someone over at wiihacks did so credit goes to
    DarkSyd from there.
     
  11. --JoCa--

    Member --JoCa-- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Nice. Just a quick question: You used the iPod or you removed the HDD and put it in an enclosure? Can you restore your iPod later or it just won't ba an iPod anymore?
     
  12. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States

    I used the ipod itself.I have another ipod i was wanting to test with this but when i plugged it into the computer it just locked completly up for some reason.So once its battery dies i will try that one on the wii without formatting it through this tool first and see what results i get.I did plug it into the wii and it gave the error -1 but it could have done that because it was locked up im not sure but i will give it a go later and post results when i do.

    Im pretty sure you can reformat your ipod the normal format later through Itunes if needed.
     
  13. Tgrokz

    Newcomer Tgrokz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    thanks to the great USPS, i will have to wait until next week to get the enclosure...which should have been here yesterday. this shit better work when it gets here haha
     
  14. --JoCa--

    Member --JoCa-- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's just that I don't have a spare iPod, and it's HDD can't handle partitions, so I don't wanna make it useless forever... Please, help me... ^^

    BTW, have you tried using the hard reset? (hold MENU and the center button for 5 seconds)
    You can also boot it in Disc Mode (hold MENU and CENTER. just when it reboots, hold PLAY and CENTER. It'll display in B&W, that's the disc mode)
     
  15. strell

    Newcomer strell Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 30GB ipod video running just fine. i did have to format it using loader v1 as 1.1 did not work.
     
  16. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    Have you tried doing the initialization from windows (if you use windows) using WBFS tools?
    Simply format it in whatever FS you want (I've done it with both fat32 and NTFS), then use the command line command "wbfs.exe X init" (where X is the letter of your drive). Windows should then see the drive, but should not be able to access it. You can use one of the many GUI that floats here on the forum!
    It seems to work better than doing it from the wii.
     
  17. --JoCa--

    Member --JoCa-- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'm trying to see if the Wii recognizes it before... I don't wanna have a ruined iPod that doesn't work w/ the Wii nor is able to play music.

    I could try it if anyone confirms me that it can be restored to Factory Settings again...
     
  18. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    you could create 2 partitions on the iPod and have the first one for iTunes and the second one formated as WBFS..!! [​IMG]
     
  19. --JoCa--

    Member --JoCa-- GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    iPod's HDD can't handle 2 partitions... I've tried, no luck.
     
  20. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    really..?? that sucks, well I kind of remember partitions on the iPod becasue of the iPodLinux thing, that's why I propoused the partitions, I deleted all the linux stuff off of my iPod ages ago, so can't really remember how this can be done, but you could enter into the disk mode and try that, it will only use your free space to function, and it wont touch your iTunes files (I guess)...!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page