Would it be possible to play PictoChat on 3DS?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Janthran, Oct 3, 2011.

Oct 3, 2011
  1. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    I mean, if someone had the rom file for it and I ran it on my flashcart, would it work? Does such a rom exist? Thanks.
     


  2. omgpwn666

    Member omgpwn666 Guy gamer and proud!

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,535
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Don't think a rom like that exists. And I am sure everything is possible when it comes to electronics.
     
  3. xbry23

    Newcomer xbry23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    what he said
     
  4. T3GZdev

    Member T3GZdev head of T3GZdev

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    actually there is ds firmware rom out there, i have one, & it has pictochat, ds download & everything.
     
  5. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,012
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes there is but it doesn't work ... try it yourself.
     
  6. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    And it works on the 3DS?
     
  7. Kasumi

    Newcomer Kasumi Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work on my 3DS. It does the setup (Tap the crosses, set time etc.), then says it needs to turn the power off. It closes the game card which allows you to return to the home menu. When it's run again it does the same thing, the settings are never saved so you can't ever get into pictochat. On DS Lite it's fine, probably because it reads the settings from the actual DS Lite's firmware.
     
  8. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can download the PictoChat DSi ROM from NUS with NUS Downloader and decrypt it with the DSi Common Key and extract the ROM from the title (not 100% sure how this is done, but it is definitely possible and probably not that hard). You can then try running that on a flashcard on the 3DS (it reportedly worked on flashcards on DSi and regular DS). In theory it should work.
     
  9. T3GZdev

    Member T3GZdev head of T3GZdev

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    not sure havent used my Acekard 2i in my 3DS yet, it does work on DS & DSi tho.
     
  10. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    I will try this later... >.>
     
  11. Janthran
    OP

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States

    Uh, do you happen to know where I could get a tutorial for this?
    Anyone?
     
  12. Supakitsune

    Newcomer Supakitsune Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Country:
    United States
    The PictoChat package isn't available on NUS anyway. In other words, the only way to get the standalone PictoChat ROM would be to extract it from a DSi's flash memory.
     
  13. Kippykip
    This message by Kippykip has been removed from public view by Cyan, Apr 28, 2013, Reason: Link to copyrighted file is forbidden. Necro post from 2011 just to post that link!.
    Apr 28, 2013
  14. T3GZdev
    This message by T3GZdev has been removed from public view by Cyan, Apr 28, 2013, Reason: quoting deleted post. ~Cyan.
    Apr 28, 2013
  15. Kippykip

    Member Kippykip D E L E T T H I S

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Australia
    And maybe we can run homebrew on 3ds by doing that o.o
    EDIT: Oh boy it did, Gateway lol
     
  16. T3GZdev

    Member T3GZdev head of T3GZdev

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    aren't those settings in that ds menu in 3ds mode i hear?
     
  17. Kippykip

    Member Kippykip D E L E T T H I S

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    Australia
    Yea
     
  18. T3GZdev
    This message by T3GZdev has been removed from public view by Cyan, Apr 28, 2013, Reason: Not eof. don't use picture to answer.
    Apr 28, 2013
  19. Ericthegreat

    Member Ericthegreat Not New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,765
    Location:
    Vana'diel
    Country:
    United States
    Perhaps it writes to the 3ds ds mode, then the 3ds reads those setting from the ds mode lol?
     
  20. Clydefrosch

    Member Clydefrosch GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,637
    Country:
    Germany
    may i ask you, what do you want pictochat for?

    because as far as i know, noone who tried got this to work... so if you want to send messages to a ds, i dont think things will work out.

    if you want better communication between two 3ds' than swapnote allows for, i think you should take your chances with the 3ds browser and try out some online im things. like facebook, or airaim or the like.

    if you want it for the drawing... i think there is a homebrew that allows for gifmaking that might be better suited for drawing anyway.
     
  21. Mario92

    Member Mario92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Location:
    Finland
    Country:
    Finland
    I don't think it's for anything special and everyone knows there is alternatives for drawing and/or IM. My Galaxy Note can do all that for almost free and much more.
    But it would be really sweet idea and also backwards compatible with all earlier DS devices!
     
  22. Clydefrosch

    Member Clydefrosch GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,637
    Country:
    Germany
    so one way or another, what would you gain by making firmware.nds work?
     
  23. thaddius

    Member thaddius Charmander is not pleased.

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,328
    Country:
    Canada
    Just tried it and can confirm Kasumi's results. It makes me calibrate the screen, choose a language, name, date, time, and birthday. All the stuff that you do when you turn on a DS for the first time. Then it tells you it needs to shut off to save the settings. This transitions into the 3DS' 'power off' screen. I tried both pressing the home button and turning the 3DS off. In both cases when you turn the 3DS back on the firmware will ask you to go through the same process again. You can't get to the DS' menu to play Pictochat.
     

Share This Page