Wood R4 in M3 DS REAL?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by leonssj90, Oct 14, 2010.

Oct 14, 2010

Wood R4 in M3 DS REAL? by leonssj90 at 5:50 PM (15,416 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. leonssj90
    OP

    Newcomer leonssj90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Chile
    Is it possible to use Wood R4 on M3 DS REAL?
    And if so how?
     


  2. Gnargle

    Member Gnargle The day I set a profile picture is the day I die

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    581
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No.
    I suppose it might be possible in future, but at the moment it isn't. I would advise you to get a new cart (I had a G6 DS Real and that's what I did). R4 for cheapness, SCDS2 for features.
     
  3. leonssj90
    OP

    Newcomer leonssj90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Chile
    Oh well...Thanks for the quick post. Waiting it is than.
     
  4. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not possible
     
  5. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    Only on M3 DS Simply! Sorry! You always can buy an R4 for Wood, it only costs 6$ [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    WHY DON'T YOU LOOK AT M3NINETAIL?
     
  7. leonssj90
    OP

    Newcomer leonssj90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Chile
    Saw it but don´t really understand it....
     
  8. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    Oh man, is fucking difficult do what it say the instructions and copy __rpg folder and WoodM3?
     
  9. NReale3370

    Member NReale3370 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    United States
    copy the _rpg folder to your microSD and woodm3.nds and run woodm3.nds from sakura/touchpod/whatever. I suggest copying everything off your microSD erasing it and copying it back as it does not like fragmentation in files
     
  10. leonssj90
    OP

    Newcomer leonssj90 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    Chile
    Thank you it worked.
     
  11. Hihomaster

    Member Hihomaster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    France
    does it work if i copy the last wood firmware in my microsd with m3 ninetail?
     
  12. NReale3370

    Member NReale3370 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    United States
    probably not, xenon++ mentioned that he had to patch the code for wood to make it work and far as I know he hasn't released his source/changes. It is version 1.14 though atm
     
  13. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt that. You're not that poor not able to buy for $6. Just take some time and you'll be able to buy one in no time.
     
  14. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    Good [​IMG]
     
  15. CharAznable

    Member CharAznable GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Xenon++, any chance of porting the new Wood 1.14.2 over to WoodM3 so all of us M3 Real users can finally play Super Scribblenauts? [​IMG]
     
  16. thilixD

    Newcomer thilixD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    would that work on my M3i?
     
  17. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes it will work on M3i Zero.
     
  18. thilixD

    Newcomer thilixD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    YAY! Thanks dude
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,727
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No problem [​IMG]
     
  20. Alucart

    Newcomer Alucart Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Brazil
    There is some way to make it auto-boot into Wood in M3 Nine Tail? I can't find any form to do that...
     

Share This Page