WODE and Gamecube games...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by QueenKong, Dec 27, 2010.

Dec 27, 2010

WODE and Gamecube games... by QueenKong at 3:37 PM (1,963 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. QueenKong
    OP

    Newcomer QueenKong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    France
    Does it work perfectly or are there some issues ?
     
  2. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    There is a little sound issue with a few GC games using streaming audio (about 5%).
    You can play those games but sometime voice or music is missing during video or game play.
     
  3. QueenKong
    OP

    Newcomer QueenKong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    France
    Thank you daveboal, what you says sounds good. Is there a list of these games ?
     
  4. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
  5. QueenKong
    OP

    Newcomer QueenKong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    France
    Grazie mille !
     
  6. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    Prego, รจ stato un piacere. [​IMG]
     
  7. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    there is a little trick with WODE to play out-of-region wii games. i dont think it works for gamecube games though. just boot a game of the correct region ( wii sports works ), then find a spot while the game isnt reading from the disc, press eject, and mount any game in the wode and press reset.

    if youre fast enough, you can boot wii sports, and switch discs during the strap screen, adding only a few seconds to the time it takes to start your out-of-region game.
     
  8. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    Good to know, I'll try it. [​IMG]
    Anyway a loader is easier.
     
  9. ManFranceGermany

    Member ManFranceGermany Atheist, Socialist and pro EU!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Country:
    Germany
    reading from HDD let you play all regions
     
  10. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    no, not on fw 4.2 or higher unless you patched the system menu with startpacth or priiloader.
     
  11. Eric345

    Member Eric345 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] does WODE does really works o 4.3U
     
  12. yo bootyhole

    Newcomer yo bootyhole Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    The Wode should work for all system menus as it is a 'homebrew free' solution, meaning it can be used without the use or installation of homebrew.

    tl;dr yes
     
  13. ManFranceGermany

    Member ManFranceGermany Atheist, Socialist and pro EU!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Country:
    Germany
    *lol
    sure!Its not based on Software, but on hardware, which Nintendo can't effect.

    @dave: Sure it is possible, I just say DVD and eject.
     
  14. davebaol

    Member davebaol GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    Italy
    Oh ok, I didn't understand you were referring to the trick mentioned by giantpune.
     

Share This Page