Wlip + Wiinja = nothing?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Fighthouse, Feb 21, 2008.

Feb 21, 2008

Wlip + Wiinja = nothing? by Fighthouse at 5:32 PM (2,696 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Fighthouse
    OP

    Newcomer Fighthouse Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Well I received my wlip and wiinja yesterday, and was very eager to try it out. This was my second attempt at modding my wii. I was able to get it running fine again, and had high hopes for the wlip. I bought some TDK DVD-R 16Xs on the way last night, and burned the backup images to them with nero. After about 10 readjustments of the Wlip, I was unable to get the Wii to read the backup disc (DRE). Originals were reading fine, but after all that readjusting and it still not working, the future does not seem very bright for my Wii mod. Anyone have any tips or suggestions? I shouldn't have to do any preliminary setup for the wiinja do I?
     
  2. quadomatic

    Member quadomatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    United States
    Wlip is pretty bad. I think that problems are probably to be expected.

    Maybe you should go through the Wlip thread and look for fixes?
     
  3. Fighthouse
    OP

    Newcomer Fighthouse Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    After about 5 more readjustments now, it still does not detect that a mod chip is connected and gives DREs for my backups. I am wondering if my botched wiikey installation last fall hindered anything on the board that the Wlip might utilize. I did lift a couple of pads, but I have had it working fine since.
     
  4. Pado

    Member Pado GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    The Holy Land
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's also possible that your Wii drive doesn't like the media and on what speed did you burn the games? Maybe you should try burning a game on lower speed.
     
  5. Fighthouse
    OP

    Newcomer Fighthouse Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I burned to TDK DVD-R 16x at a 4x speed. Did just the basic burn image in nero, I shouldnt have to do anything else should I? here is the best picture I could take of my install with my kodak easyshare camera.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. quadomatic

    Member quadomatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure whether TDK discs are very good. Try finding some Verbatim or Taiyo Yuden DVDs.
     
  7. Jdbye

    Suspended Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,071
    Location:
    Norway
    Country:
    Norway
    Just make sure you choose "No multisession" and "Finalize disc". [​IMG]
    I'd recommend you try ImgBurn since if it doesn't work with that, it's definitely not burn problems.

    I've used TDK -R and Verbatim -R and they both work equally well.
     
  8. quadomatic

    Member quadomatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.digitalfaq.com/media/dvdmedia.htm

    My TDK discs are CMC Magnetics, which are not very good. I suggest you try identifying the disc's MANUFACTURER.
     
  9. mr deez

    Member mr deez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wlip is a joke, doesn't work for a lot of people, join the club!
     
  10. Fighthouse
    OP

    Newcomer Fighthouse Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    actually I did get it to work, and I have tried it out with 6 backups so far. Looks like it just needed to be worked in. When I first got it to work, it was very sporadic with reading backups successfully. As I kept pushing and putting pressure on it, it kept getting more consistant with reading backups. Now it works perfectly, with the nero and imgburn backups I have created. I do have a model a wlip, and it looks like I just needed to be persistant with my attempts. It did take about 30-40 readjustments, but for the masses, I can declare...

    Wlip does work!
     

Share This Page