Witcher 2 lags when the settings are maxed out on PC

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Zorua, Jul 18, 2011.

Jul 18, 2011
  1. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    Specs:
    • Intel Core i7
    • 8GB Ram
    • Ati Radeon 6770
    • PSU - 460W
    EDIT: canurunit.com takes the green meter all the way to the right, which means that it should run it without any lag. Dunno why this is happening. [​IMG]
     


  2. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Running Witcher 2 maxed takes quite a bit of performance, you're not going to be able to max it out with those components and still have it at a playable level.

    As far as that site is considered it's most likely just going by the specs recommended by the developer and not actual performance tests to see what is possible with different pieces of hardware.

    Recommended specs being these: Windows XP/Vista/7, processor: Quad Core Intel or similar AMD, 3GB RAM for Windows XP, 4GB RAM for Windows Vista and 7, Nvidia Geforce 260 1GB or ATI HD4850 1GB, 16 GB HDD space.
     
  3. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    Thanks for the answer. What should I upgrade to make it run on max settings?
     
  4. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,455
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    I can run it perfectly on max settings... just with some occasional micro-lag every 10 to 30 seconds...
    i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
    6GB RAM
    ATI Radeon 4870 1GB
    750 W PSU
    SATA HDD
    and a 64 bit OS...
     
  5. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    Is it running in 64bit for you? It installed in the 32bit program files for me.
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I had a problem like this once.
    Do the Ctrl+Alt+Del to check the process's your PC is running.

    Its most likely that flash or java is doing something.
     
  7. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    It shouldn't really matter with 8GB of ram.
     
  8. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not a question of ram usage but a question of processor cycle usage, but with a I7 I doubt this would be the problem.
     
  9. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.geforce.com/#/Optimize/Guides/w...r-2-tweak-guide

    The Witcher is basically the Crysis of RPGs. It brings most hardware to its knees on ultra settings. Don't expect to run Ultra unless you've spent a good $500 on a video card setup. Even the tweak guide, using a slightly better than your card 460GTX, is basically unplayable on Ultra. Stick with "High" and you'll be fine.
     
  10. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whats your monitor size?
    Depending on that, I dont think Ati Radeon 6770 would run it maxed out.
     
  11. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Don't you mean native resolution of the monitor? Monitor size has nothing to do with it ;P
     
  12. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    Its 24 inches, but how does it matter?
    EDIT: About the resolution, it's Full HD(1920x1080).
     
  13. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    This might be a stupid question but, did you download it (Torrent) or bought it?
     
  14. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, Minox refered to resolution [​IMG].
    But with smaller monitors that barely is questionable.
    Are you running at 1900 x1200?
     
  15. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    I downloaded it. Why do you ask?
     
  16. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Possible that the crack doesnt optimize the performance. Common with a lot of games.
     
  17. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    Possible but I really dunno. I'll try downloading another one then. Also, I answered your resolution question.
     
  18. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Thats why you should put the disc in when you start playing the game.
    [​IMG]


    EDIT: @Zorua: No, just buy it OR download it and magically burn it on a CD and make it real.
     
  19. ShawnTRods

    Member ShawnTRods GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    4,288
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How does that make any difference when you use a crack? It doesnt.
    If the crack doesnt require you to have the disc inserted, than it woudnt make any difference.

    @Zorua, downloading another version of the WHOLE game wont make any difference.
    I personally know a lot of games that run shit as hell with cracks.
     
  20. Zorua
    OP

    Zorua Newbie

    Are you daft? Burning on a disk=mounting it and that does not remove the copy protection.
     

Share This Page