Homebrew [WIP] ButtonSwap3DS - Remap buttons on your 3DS

AmberLoss

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
106
Country
Brazil
Here you go! Pressing L presses the right D-Pad, but tell me if you wanted it the other way around!
 

Attachments

  • MaplEnd.zip
    697.7 KB · Views: 151

Morning_Coffee

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 29, 2017
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
72
Country
United States
Sorry for the wait, my computer was acting up but now it fixed itself somehow! Seriously, I have no idea why it's working now.

@Morning_Coffee Suuuper sorry for the wait! A Y->Select means there's no button to press "Y" anymore, is that ok? I've made the build but if you want to have a Y<>Select just ask again, I promise it won't take so long this time!

@raspberrypie Congrats, you're the second person I know of who'll use ButtonSwap to disable a button! Please come back if anything goes wrong (but I doubt it will)

@Demnyx The problem with those two files is that their icons and banners are identical, so it'll be hard to tell them apart. But changing the icon etc is no problem at all for me, so if you want them changed, just give me the images (256x128 banners, 48x48 icons) and I can do it in less than a minute.


Thanks for the help! Really appreciate this, and no need to apologize, I didn't mind the wait c:
 

AmberLoss

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
106
Country
Brazil
@MarkPrime24 If you wanted the .cias, they're in the .zip!

If you actually want the codes, they go on injected.s under the part for buttons:
Code:
ldr r4, =0x200
ldr r5, =0x40
bl .button

ldr r4, =0x40
ldr r5, =0x200
bl .button
The first one makes the L button act as the UP key, and the second one makes the UP key act as the L button. The values come from ButtonSwap3DSHelper.jar, L is 0x200 and UP is 0x40.
 

Attachments

  • MarkPrime24.zip
    697.3 KB · Views: 125
Last edited by AmberLoss,

MarkPrime24

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 12, 2018
Messages
73
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
328
Country
United States
can anyone please give me codes for swapping l button with R...Thanks in advance
@MarkPrime24 If you wanted the .cias, they're in the .zip!

If you actually want the codes, they go on injected.s under the part for buttons:
Code:
ldr r4, =0x200
ldr r5, =0x40
bl .button

ldr r4, =0x40
ldr r5, =0x200
bl .button
The first one makes the L button act as the UP key, and the second one makes the UP key act as the L button. The values come from ButtonSwap3DSHelper.jar, L is 0x200 and UP is 0x40.

Thank You Very Much,just a little more help can you give codes for swapping L with R..
 

Demnyx

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
330
Country
France
Hi i'm back for another request(Hope you're still there AmberLoss)
I want a file that does everything mentioned in my 1st request(page 14) and adds :
X becomes B+Cpad Down
Y becomes Cpad Up+A
Thanks
 

AmberLoss

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
106
Country
Brazil
@Demnyx, unfortunately I've run into a bug and there's no one left to fix it. Apparently if a key is used to emulate the C-Pad (like X > C-Down), it can't be used in any other combos (like L + X) without activating the C-Pad. So your "L + X > D-Up | X > B + C-Down" becomes "L + X > D-Up + B + C-Down | X > B + C-Down". I'm really sorry! I don't even have any idea why it's happening, it doesn't make sense that the B key is also being pressed at the same time.

If a future developer ever is interested in fixing this bug, here are a few more details:
The (snipped) code for this specific request is:
Code:
ldr r4, =0x600
ldr r5, =0x40
bl .button

ldr r4, =0x400
ldr r5, =0x2
bl .button

ldr r4, =0x400
ldr r6, =0x800001
bl .cpad
(the 1 was there to make sure the issue wasn't being caused by another mapping that was also pressing 0x800000)

As described above, this made it so pressing L + X would press D-Up, C-Down, and B at the same time.

To make sure the issue wasn't being caused by using the same keys in two different mappings (button and cpad), I tested the following code:
Code:
ldr r4, =0x600
ldr r5, =0x40
bl .button

ldr r4, =0x400
ldr r6, =0x800001
bl .cpad
Pressing L + X would press C-Down and D-Up, when it was only supposed to press D-Up.

The issue would be obvious if the only thing being carried over was the C-Pad mask, but the B button above was also carried over, so I have no idea what's wrong.

I would have tested it further, but honestly it's a pain and I have no idea if anyone is ever going to try to fix it anyway. I can do more tests by request.

@MikeAtom, I hope this is what you wanted: pressing R + B presses L, and pressing R + Select also presses L. If I got it wrong, just say the word and I'll remake it!
 

Attachments

  • MikeAtom.zip
    697.2 KB · Views: 137
  • Like
Reactions: Demnyx

Demnyx

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 1, 2016
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Age
22
XP
330
Country
France
@Demnyx, unfortunately I've run into a bug and there's no one left to fix it. Apparently if a key is used to emulate the C-Pad (like X > C-Down), it can't be used in any other combos (like L + X) without activating the C-Pad. So your "L + X > D-Up | X > B + C-Down" becomes "L + X > D-Up + B + C-Down | X > B + C-Down". I'm really sorry! I don't even have any idea why it's happening, it doesn't make sense that the B key is also being pressed at the same time.

If a future developer ever is interested in fixing this bug, here are a few more details:
The (snipped) code for this specific request is:
Code:
ldr r4, =0x600
ldr r5, =0x40
bl .button

ldr r4, =0x400
ldr r5, =0x2
bl .button

ldr r4, =0x400
ldr r6, =0x800001
bl .cpad
(the 1 was there to make sure the issue wasn't being caused by another mapping that was also pressing 0x800000)

As described above, this made it so pressing L + X would press D-Up, C-Down, and B at the same time.

To make sure the issue wasn't being caused by using the same keys in two different mappings (button and cpad), I tested the following code:
Code:
ldr r4, =0x600
ldr r5, =0x40
bl .button

ldr r4, =0x400
ldr r6, =0x800001
bl .cpad
Pressing L + X would press C-Down and D-Up, when it was only supposed to press D-Up.

The issue would be obvious if the only thing being carried over was the C-Pad mask, but the B button above was also carried over, so I have no idea what's wrong.

I would have tested it further, but honestly it's a pain and I have no idea if anyone is ever going to try to fix it anyway. I can do more tests by request.

@MikeAtom, I hope this is what you wanted: pressing R + B presses L, and pressing R + Select also presses L. If I got it wrong, just say the word and I'll remake it!

Ah okay no problem
Then i would like it like this :
*Dpad becomes Cpad
*Y becomes Cpad Up + A
*X becomes B+Cpad Down
*L+A becomes Dpad left
I hope this one is ok
Thanks for your help :)
 

AmberLoss

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
106
Country
Brazil
@Demnyx No problem, here it is! It's the first time someone maps both a button and the C-Pad to the same trigger, so please tell me if you run into any issues!
 

Attachments

  • Demnyx-4th.zip
    697.4 KB · Views: 129

TsukiyoX

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 8, 2007
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
305
Country
United States
Does this work with VC or DS games?
No idea. If you could test it and tell me, that'd be a great help!

I'm not sure how many times this's been talked about, but I would like to use the Y button as the Select button (Y > Select) like in NES VC games. The reason is basically Metroid Zero Mission (GBA VC) to switch to Super Missiles and back.

Literally from the OG GBA to the O3DS XL, the Select button was on the left side, making Super Missle selection easier. I have a N3DS XL and I have to put both my hands on the right side just to use 4 Missiles and a Super Missile in quick succession against Mother Brain for speedrunning purposes because Nintendo put the Start and Select on the right side :/.

Is there absolutely any way this could work on 3DS VC? I would appreciate this.
 

AmberLoss

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 28, 2018
Messages
20
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
106
Country
Brazil
@TsukiyoX I have no idea if it works or not, but please report back once you test it! Sadly if it doesn't work there's no way for me to fix it.
 

Attachments

  • TsukiyoX.zip
    697.1 KB · Views: 121
  • Like
Reactions: TsukiyoX

Feffe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2008
Messages
225
Trophies
1
XP
2,120
Country
Italy
It works with VC games (NES, GB, SNES etc.), it doesn't work with GBA and DS/i games since they reboot the console on a different mode
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    good night
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    as to you
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    How do you know if the night will be good when you're asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    because i didn't say i was asleep
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    i said i was sleeping...
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    sleeping with uremum
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Even my mum slept on that uremum
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    yall im torn... ive been hacking away at tales of phantasia GBA (the USA version) and have so many documents of reverse engineering i've done
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I just found out that the EU version is better in literally every way, better sound quality, better lighting, and there's even a patch someone made to make the text look nicer
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    Do I restart now using what i've learned on the EU version since it's a better overall experience? or do I continue with the US version since that is what ive been using, and if someone decides to play my hack, it would most likely be that version?
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    @TwoSpikedHands, I'll preface this with the fact that I know nothing about the game, but, I think it depends on what your goals are. Are you trying to make a definitive version of the game? You may want to refocus your efforts on the EU version then. Or, are you trying to make a better US version? In which case, the only way to make a better US version is to keep on plugging away at that one ;)
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: never had that i don't think