Will this desktop be stable?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Jasper07, Oct 23, 2010.

Oct 23, 2010

Will this desktop be stable? by Jasper07 at 4:52 PM (1,627 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. Jasper07
    OP

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey everyone,
    I wanted to buy a desktop for over a year, and I almost have enough money [​IMG]
    Now I have selected some components, but I don't know if it will be stable all together.
    Also, do you think I could get something better than this? I am not sure about the ram and the HDD... someone told me that 1tb in raid 0 is not very good.
    These are the parts (ofc i there are some extra's like keyboard:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I am mainly going to use this for alot of adobe apps (dreamweaver, flash, photoshop, premiere pro...) and maybe 1-3 games...
    I first had 2x 500GB hdd's, but I decided I just wanted to be sure that I have enough for all the movies and stuff.

    So: will it be stable? [​IMG]

    Jasper.


    edit: I forgot to mention that I want to overclock it... And that my budget is around 1000-1100 euro's, that's about 1400-1500 dollars without monitor and speakers.
     


  2. Marauding

    Member Marauding GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Canada
    I wish i could have that man
     
  3. Jasper07
    OP

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yea I had to save for a long time [​IMG]
    But I think it's worth it...
     
  4. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everything looks fine and will work perfectly, but I feel that you really skimped on the graphics card compared to the rest. If you're not gaming, then it won't make a difference, however you're going to struggle running any game released in the pas 2-3 years on anything above minimum. I suggest getting at least a ATI 5770, which is not that much more. You could also get a slightly weaker power supply as 750 is overkill, 600 watts will be fine.

    As for the harddrive, raid 0 does provide a decent boost in speed, however I'd personally just get one of them and couple it with a ssd for programs you launch regularly and the OS. Thats just my personal opinion though, and raid 0 is also fine. Your ram is completely average, nothing spectacular but it will get the job done. IF you tell me you budget, I could check if i can find a better build.
     
  5. Jasper07
    OP

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My budget is around 1000-1100 euro's, that's about 1400-1500 dollars without monitor and speakers.
    And SSD's are fast, but expensiiiive, and I'm not sure if I will really need one... mabye later.
    Oh yea and I forgot to mention that I want to overclock my cpu, but is it recommended to overclock my ram and gfx card with it?
     
  6. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That card will be fine, although http://azerty.nl/8-970-251409/sapphire-rad...-5770-graf.html us cheaper but slightly better. Alternately, http://azerty.nl/8-970-261289/sapphire-vap...d-5770-gra.html blows both the previous ones out of the water and a great overclocker, although it is a bit more expensive.

    As for overclocking, I'd suggest that you overclock the processor and graphics card, but leave the ram as the performance difference is miniscule.

    What drive you get is your own choice, you're right that ssds are very expensive.
     
  7. Jasper07
    OP

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok thanks!
    And one last question: should I keep the 750 for overclocking or should I take something like this: CoolerMaster Silent Pro M600 600W, which is actually 15 euro's more expensive, but somehow better than the chieftech.
     
  8. 0ddity

    Member 0ddity GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    438
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    That's not really true at all, I have a 3650 and I can run some newer games on medium to high, the difference between what he had and what you suggested might be 60 vs 90 fps on high settings, not anything noticeable.
     
  9. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I say go with http://azerty.nl/8-1073-302411/ocz-stealth...-2-voeding.html
    or http://azerty.nl/8-1073-227039/ocz-stealth...m-voeding-.html.

    The quality of the power supply is usually more important than the number of watts, and ocz always makes good units. 600 watts is enough for your current system, even with a overclock, however getting the 700 will future proof it incase you ever want to upgrade anything. Just a warning though that there supplies only have 3 sata power cables, so if you want to add another two hardrives, or more than one dvd drive you're going to need adapters.


    You're right that he could run some, but the vast majority will only work on minimum. Besides, 5770 is only 10-20$ more expensive, and it can max everything bar crysis level games.
     
  10. Jasper07
    OP

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ok thanks for the help, I'm going to eat now, I'll look at it tomorrow again.
     
  11. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you in desperate need of it, or can you wait a coupla weeks.
    ATI should be releasing more of their 6000 card series so would be worth the wait.

    Any particular reason you want to Overclock ? I mean 6 Cores is a lot of power, be sure to grab the Black Edition though as they overclock easier.
    The 1600 Ram is a good choice if your overclocking, if you don't then some 1333 is more than fine.

    Try getting a 64MB Cache Hard Drive, much more responsive than the others.
    I wouldn't recommend Raid 0 however, the speed increase is minimal and not worth losing your data over.

    Overall, very nice spec [​IMG]
     
  12. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    6 cores does not mean "a lot of power". It just means it can run 6 threads. Also AMD CPUs aren't that strong (compared to Intel Core i CPUs), but for the listed purposes of the computer (Adobe suites + light gaming) it'll be perfect for giving fair performance and keeping costs down.

    For the HDDs, it's not worth paying the premium for a 64MB cache drive when it doesn't actually make the system any more "responsive". Samsung SpinPoint F3s are rated the best HDDs in terms of performance/capacity/cost value (so too was the F1 beforehand). A SSD would make a huge difference in "responsiveness", although they're still somewhat expensive, so I wouldn't recommend it when you're working towards a budget, even if it would help the Adobe loading times.

    For the power supply, 600W is more than enough for the system, but if you're overclocking you need to make sure your power supply provides a steady current over its rails (check reviews for this). I've never heard of Chieftec before so I can't comment on them, but CoolerMaster and OCZ are two of the more famous PSU manufacturers so they're highly recommended. The worst thing you can do for your system is to get a PSU with a weak 12V rail, making the system liable to instabilities and crashes (and, in the cases of unbranded PSUs, puffs of black smoke).

    For the graphics, Adobe will appreciate having more VRAM (and normal RAM for that matter) when working with larger projects (e.g. A3 or larger pictures in photoshop), so that will make more of a difference than the actual speed/strength of the graphics card. On the other hand, a stronger GPU will complete any fancy tricks (filters, rendering, morphing, etc) faster, so it's a tradeoff.

    For the case, consider the Antec 902 or 1200 (the difference is the size). I'm not sure of the price in Euros, but it may come out cheaper. They look more or less the same as the Lian Li case you picked, strangely enough.

    For the RAM... I have that same RAM, as do several of my friends. They're just good, with nothing to dislike.

    And to answer the original question: yes, it should be stable (providing that there's nothing wrong with one or more of the parts on arrival and that it's put together properly). Enjoy putting it together [​IMG]
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  14. Jasper07
    OP

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I will thanks [​IMG]
     
  15. Jasper07
    OP

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'll at least wait a month, because I only have €880 now, and in 4 weeks I have uhmm... €1050, and in 6 weeks almost €1100...
    Right now all of it comes to a total of €1067, excluding the keyboard, mouse and monitor, because I already have those, but they're crap and I'll buy them later on..
    I believe the 6850 is €30 more compared to the Sapphire Vapor-X 5770, and I guess it's also way better?
     
  16. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You''re right that the 6850 is way better, get that if you can afford it. By power, the ranks of ati cards is 5770< 6850
     
  17. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just meant in general. Some graphics cards do have 2GB of GDDR5 RAM like the HD4870X2, but that's probably more to do with the fact that it has 2 GPUs on the PCB. You probably don't need to go that far.
     
  18. Arnold Schwarzen

    Member Arnold Schwarzen GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm.. might handle Duke Nukem Forever low-med settings.

    Would not buy/10
     
  19. dragon574444

    Member dragon574444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
  20. Jasper07
    OP

    Member Jasper07 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    Parallel universe
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Actually, I haven't thought of number 2, 3, 4 and 6 [​IMG] so thanks [​IMG]
     

Share This Page