Wiimote keeps disabling while using homebrew

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rezsnore, Nov 24, 2010.

Nov 24, 2010
  1. Rezsnore
    OP

    Newcomer Rezsnore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys,

    I recently softmodded my Wii using bannerbomb. It all seemed to go well and the HBC is up and running, but so far when I've tried using apps from the channel, my wiimote disables and I have to force my Wii to shutdown.

    I tried installing cIOS but it disables the wiimote before I can select install.

    The wad manager disables it when selecting the device or NAND stuff.

    Any idea what's going on? Thanks!
     
  2. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,291
    Country:
    Chile
    It's your console Wiimote? I mean the one packed with the console?
     
  3. Rezsnore
    OP

    Newcomer Rezsnore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I have one that came with the system and one that came with wiiplay, both seem to suffer from the problem.
     
  4. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
  5. Rezsnore
    OP

    Newcomer Rezsnore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'll give that a shot, but I really doubt that's the problem. They work perfectly with everything else, it's just these two apps that it doesn't like.

    I tried YAWMM, and I seem to be able to install WADs with that, but I'd still like to know if anyone knows what causes it, mainly because I want to install the cIOS plus I'm concerned it will be a problem with other apps I try in the future.
     
  6. Rezsnore
    OP

    Newcomer Rezsnore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, one more thing, I've already re-installed the Truscha (sp?) bug on the system if that matters at all.
     
  7. Rezsnore
    OP

    Newcomer Rezsnore Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Figured it out... rather not say what the problem was because it's embarrassing, I just forgot something really obvious! Okay, fine... I was selecting the wrong IOS in these apps.

    Thanks everyone for trying to help anyway!
     

Share This Page