WiiJunkies issue on Hackintosh

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by hyperz69, Jul 25, 2008.

Jul 25, 2008

WiiJunkies issue on Hackintosh by hyperz69 at 9:11 PM (2,370 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. hyperz69
    OP

    Member hyperz69 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    In The Crotch Area of Utrecht
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I am getting an unexpected quit error when I try to change reason or Brick Patch. If I force it to run Rosetta it works ok. Can anyone help me?
     
  2. DarkCamui

    Member DarkCamui GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Country:
    Sweden
    That's why you get the real thing, don't expect Hackintosh to run 100% see it as a trial version [​IMG]
     
  3. sgclay

    Newcomer sgclay Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I got the same error, but I'm using 10.5 on an official macbook pro. It unexpectedly quits, but when I try running it again with the same iso, it says that the iso is now changed to the right region i wanted it in (USA) and has been brickblocked.
    Did it already do its task?
     
  4. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    hehe.

    I've just given it a try and same issue for me.
     
  5. sgclay

    Newcomer sgclay Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    hmm......so does anybody know of any other ways for mac users to region patch/brickblock their isos?
     
  6. quim69

    Member quim69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    485
    Country:
    Andorra
    Dualboot windoze? ;>

    Seriously no idea - aren't all chips region free/contain update skipping code anyway now? Or use starfall on the wii if you have an old chip without.
     

Share This Page