1. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,069
    Country:
    United States
    I'll test it to make sure its working. in the mean time did you make a emu nand? did you set the savesnand partition on pg 3? did you select the savesnand?

    @Tetsuo Shima try this one please. its compiled with ppc r30 and libogc 1.8.19 - https://www.mediafire.com/file/tt6q8y8pcko800g/wfv3_boot.dol/file
     
  2. geekboy1011

    geekboy1011 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I believe yes to all of those, I have a working emunand I can load channels from. Savesnand on page 3 is set to SD and savesnand is set to default, Which is the name of the nand in dev:/nands/

    Thanks for the response, The software works wonderfully :)
     
  3. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,069
    Country:
    United States
    wait did you get it working? or is that just a compliment on everything else?
     
  4. geekboy1011

    geekboy1011 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    A really badly organized compliment, That feature however still does not work for me :(
     
    fledge68 likes this.
  5. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512
    Country:
    Italy
  6. MrSW

    MrSW GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Brunei
    does WFL support gameconfig.txt? if so, in what directory?
     
  7. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512
    Country:
    Italy
  8. geekboy1011

    geekboy1011 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    2 Things:
    1: Excessive flipping between covers can cause corruption and eventual crashes, Not really an issue ive encountered in normal use but was just button mashing...got a cool picture out of it though.
    [​IMG]

    2: Any idea how to change the banner text? I would like it to match >.>Video attached to show what I mean.
     
  9. Hakaisha

    Hakaisha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    @geekboy1011 , I've occasionally experienced this same issue of corrupted/mixed covers before in the past when using HQ covers and forcing cIOS 249 [56] at startup.

    Turning off HQ covers and forcing cIOS 250 [57] would make the issue go away. Not sure if both steps were necessary, but it worked. I may have just had a bad cIOS install.
     
    Tetsuo Shima likes this.
  10. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512
    Country:
    Italy
    Not a simple thing. You'll have to extract the banner using showmiiwad and hex-edit it to change the title. Then repack the wad with the new banner
     
  11. geekboy1011

    geekboy1011 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    dev://wiiflow/settings

    Ah, well again not really an issue just thought it was more funny then anything :) thanks for the info though!

    Done,
    [​IMG]

    however this brought to light some other issues?
    WiiFlow Light does not seem to update banner cache's when using reload cache, And delete banner, in per game option, Code dumps.
    Still Works now :)
     
    Tetsuo Shima likes this.
  12. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,069
    Country:
    United States
    Tetsuo Shima likes this.
  13. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512
    Country:
    Italy
    @fledge68
    wfv5_boot.dol works!
    wfv6_boot.dol no controls in dosbox
     
    Last edited by Tetsuo Shima, Nov 25, 2018
    fledge68 likes this.
  14. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a tutorial somewhere explaining how to upgrade plugins? I am presently using all the plugins included in Abz' Masterpiece Pack.

    For example, the most recent stable version of Retroarch-Wii is 1.7.5, but I think the one from Abz is on 1.3.x. Is there an easy way to swap out the most recent .dol files and subsequent plugins for Retroarch? Additionally, would this work with standalone emulators like Genplus GX and mGBA?

    Thanks!
     
  15. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,069
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks that means i have to go back to using ppc r30 n libogc 1.8.19 again. Weird how that is the only plugin with the problem.

    All you do is replace the dol with the new one but rename it the same as the old one and put it in the same folder. Otherwise you need to edit the plugin ini so it can find the new dol.
     
  16. xLAKITUx

    xLAKITUx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    United States
    Excellent! Thanks!
     
  17. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512
    Country:
    Italy
    Very strange indeed. There must be something different in the way that dosboxwii handles the controls, compared to other emulators. The only thing that comes to my mind is that this plugin launches games through .conf files which, among other settings, are pointing to a .map file with the sdl button mappings.
     
    fledge68 likes this.
  18. suspendedhatch

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Go inti wiiflow/plugins, pick the plugin you want to change, ie mgba_wii.ini, open that in a text editor. I prefer Atom and it's free. Change the line to dolFile=sd:/apps/retroarch-wii/mgba_libretro_wii.dol
    Make sure that matches your actual path. sd can be usb. If your retroarch folder isn't named "retroarch-wii" I suggest changing it to that because there are some legacy wii apps that expect to see it called that.
    I'm running RA 1.7.5 for everything, it works great and is continually updated. For FBA2012 you technically need the 2.97.29 romset, but I haven't been able to find it. The 2.97.35 set seems to work. For MAME2000 you need a 0.37b5 non merged set. Dump the chds and bios files all into the same set.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Couple lingering issues that I haven't resolved by reading through this thread.

    GameBoy boxes aren't square, if I alter them it changes the shape of boxes for all systems. I tried some things from earlier in the thread like using a certain series magic number, and trying a different emuflow # but I'm still stuck with stretched rectangle boxes.

    Is it possible to use readily available art from emumovies for FBA and MAME? There only seems to be 1/100th of the game case style art made for these systems.

    Is there a painless way to have NeoGeo games segregated out from either FBA or MAME roms? Does someone have a .ini that separates these out for a NeoGeo source?

    Thanks
     
    xLAKITUx likes this.
  19. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,069
    Country:
    United States
    @geekboy1011 about your saves nand gamesaves?
    on your wii games on SD or USB?
    is the emulation set to gamesaves or FULL?
    are you on a wii or wii u?
    does the game load or just black screen?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WiiFlow,