Wii system files are corrupted

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Jynweythek, Jan 19, 2010.

Jan 19, 2010
  1. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    Hi there!

    I have a problem. After installing custom IOS (IOS38-64-v3610) when I trying to enter system menu, I have a black screen with "Wii system files are corrupted, please refer to owner's manual'. I have a preloader, so I can run games (I use Neogamma loader), but how can I use the settings screen without system menu? Or a Virtual Console? Or internet?

    Please, help me return my system menu. I really miss it T_T

    P.S.: Sorry for my English.
    P.P.S.: I have a 4.0 custom firmware.
     
  2. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    that is not a custom ios. cIOS38 is cIOS38revXX which seats on slots 249 and 250. have you tried to load your system menu using a different ios in your preloader? btw you are on what system menu?
     
  3. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    2 razorback78
    Thanks for your answer.
    I'm kinda noob in this things, so I did a couple screenshots (-:

    Preloader says, that now I have IOS 60, Systemmenu v. 418
    [​IMG]

    If I try to change system menu IOS to any another,
    [​IMG]
    in preloader there is the same IOS60, systemmenu v. 418

    And after I click "Systemmenu" menu item in Preloader, I recieve this (I've enabled the "show error message" function in preloader):
    [​IMG]

    What should I do, or where should I look next?
     
  4. user0002

    Member user0002 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    F1nland
    Country:
    Finland
    Have you changed both 'autoboot' and 'return to' to system menu from the preloader settings?
     
  5. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    Yes. After that I have a blue screen on my TV (no signal). So I changed "autoboot" back to Preloader.
     
  6. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    Please help someone T_T
     
  7. buby78

    Member buby78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    getting blazed
    Country:
    United States
    can you get in to HBC?
    what you are on? 4.2 or what
     
  8. user0002

    Member user0002 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    F1nland
    Country:
    Finland
    Have you tried every system menu IOS from preloader settings? If that doesn't help then I don't know what does except that you'd probably get more replies if you posted this in Wii - Hacking forum.
     
  9. Jynweythek
    OP

    Banned Jynweythek Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Russia
    Thanks! I'll try it.
     

Share This Page