Wii resort

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by jamied78, Aug 15, 2009.

Aug 15, 2009

Wii resort by jamied78 at 11:43 PM (1,410 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. jamied78
    OP

    Newcomer jamied78 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone tell me how to get Wii sports resort to work on a wiikey version 3.1? I got it to load and show the movie but nothing after that.
     
  2. crissm25

    Banned crissm25 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    must have v4.1
     
  3. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    dont talk rubbish!

    first off YOU NEED A WII MOTION PLUS hardware addon!

    more information is available in several threads on this forum search for SPORTS RESORT [​IMG]
     
  4. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    Use follow the alternate dol file method on this thread below and you should be good to go.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168530

    Edit: Also just like dude said above, you MUST have the Wii Motion + add on, otherwise don't even try it won't work from what I've read. Go buy at least one if you haven't, I just bought a second one for 2 player it's definitely worth it imo.
     
  5. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    u probably need ios36 which came with 3.2 from what i rememeber, either manually install it or upgrade your firmware

    i run it on a wiikey with no probs jfi
     
  6. Warren_303

    Member Warren_303 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Westcoast
    Country:
    United States
    I can run it just fine with the wiikey as well, but I have to watch the video every freakin time (at least every time I turn on the wii), I don't know why.

    He should have the ios36 if he installed the Mario Kart update.
     
  7. elfsander

    Member elfsander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Update to 4.1. That fixes that issue.
     
  8. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    THERE IS NO NEED TO UPDATE TO 4.1 FOR WII SPORTS RESORT.

    Run the game via Gecko to install any possible missing IOSes (i.e.- IOS55, which WSR uses). Since you're having trouble with a burned copy, no alt. DOL loading crap is required.

    On a side note, you must have a Wii MotionPlus for this game. There will never be a way to get past not having a MotionPlus.

    Wii Sports Resort doesn't care about IOS36 in any way, shape, or forme (sic). Only the disc's update will care.
     
  9. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    that is correct just run through gecko os first and the motion plus hardware [​IMG] and please no one ask any more just use seach , thanks [​IMG]
     
  10. godsakes

    Member godsakes GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    follow the alt.dol method - you need the alternative dol file and the neogamma r6 loader (should be a torrent for the package)
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Seems like most people here don't know what they are talking about ... surprise ...

    You get the wm+ video to play? Then ignore all people who tell you need alternate .dol stuff.

    What happens exactly after viewing the movie? 001 error? Is your modchip able to play 001 games without patching them or using a cIOS? I ask because i think the 001 check is done AFTER playing the movie. To check if it's a 001 issue try to load with NeoGamma with cIOS rev 7 or 13a. (all other cIOS do bad 002 patching, or don't have 001 patching*)

    *cIOSrev14 does not have 001 patching, but smart 001 handling, which works on softmods but not on bad modchips
     

Share This Page