wii Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FOL, Jan 7, 2012.

Jan 7, 2012

wii Problem by FOL at 11:15 PM (1,866 Views / 0 Likes) 31 replies

  1. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Hi people.

    I have a wii and my stupid friend updated it with the update that comes with the new Zelda SS, on top of that he turned the power off, so i ended up with a brick. Luckily, when i soft modded my wii i installed the preloader. I Have no backups of anything. Is there any solution available ?

    Thanks to all comprehension...
     


  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    The first good thing is that the wii is a bit older then if you have preloader, try to boot your wii with reset button hold down. Have you ever installed bootmii boot2? If not and you dont have backup or come into preloader menu contact DeadlyFoez.
     
  3. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    I already told him to post a thread and include more info. I don't like taking PM's from people unless it is something that I will end up repairing. And as it sits right now he said he does not have any backups, he hasn't said if preloader is still able to be accessed (which I doubt it is), and just the overall lack of info makes this as something I don't want to give personalized help in PM's. There's still room for others to be able to help at this moment.

    This is what I said to him in the PM


    He hasn't responded to my PM or in this thread yet.

    He's probably too busy trying to find a place to hide the body :D
     
  4. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    for(money=0;club.hit(friend);money==wii)
     
  5. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Well, it's me, and the wii have 2 or 3 years, i don't know many things about her, and yes i can access the preloader...
     
  6. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That is quite surprising. You are lucky. Can you access the homebrew channel through preloader? (if not, that is OK, it is still fixable, being able to access the homebrew channel would just make it a bit simpler.)
     
  7. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    as long as you can still access preloader then you have a great chance of repairing your wii.
     
  8. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I can access the homebrew channel through the preloader, but the problem is the homebrew doesn't work... the preloader ask for a backup, but i didn't do it :x ...
     
  9. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    priiloader asking for backup? what colour is the menu u are looking at? You sure it's priiloader and not bootmii?
     
    1 person likes this.
  10. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    well... i don't have here the wii, but the menu of preloader is black i think, and one of the options is to install things like backups, or patches, or stuffs like that... i think...
     
  11. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Hi people, it's me again.
    I can access preloader, and even though I can select to open the HBC, it won't open. So, long story short, I can access preloader (black background), but I can't access nothing else. Can I get some help here?
     
  12. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    ehh, I would help, but you never responded to my PM, and you left this thread up in the air for almost 5 months, so I figure why waste my time when you'll probably just wonder off again for another 5 months.
     
    2 people like this.
  13. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry, I started the thread, then gave the account to my friend, who upon breaking, said he would fix it.A few months passed and I've grown tired of awaiting for him to fix it, so I figured i'd try myself.

    Can you please help me?
     
  14. pwsincd

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,973
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im sure someone will help you , after they beat you about the head a little . lol.. just be patient and reply with info requested of you.. i cant help , i can just lol at it all .. :)
     
  15. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you're using "his" account (or he used yours), then Deadly's PM should still be in your inbox. You may want to check and respond to it.

    The only thing I can think of right now is get the boot.elf file of the latest homebrew channel (linky to the hackmii installer). I can't recall if preloader allowed you to run wads, but if so, then running the boot.elf to reinstall the HBC should at least give you a starting point.


    EDIT: wait a sec...the HBC uses a channel ID that's changed a few times since preloader stopped being developped. So if you're still on...what is it? preloader 0.29? 0.30? In any case, it may work, but it'll never allow you to run anything near a recent HBC.
    Hmm...you may want to wait for what others have to say, but I think that after installing the latest HBC, you'll also have to update preloader to priiloader 0.7.
     
  16. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    He used mine. The last PM I have from DeadlyFoez is one in which he says he doesn't help people through PMs.

    I don't have the Wii with me, I'm going to get it from my friend's tonight. When I have, I'll post my version of preloader.

    Thanks a lot for the quick feedback.
     
  17. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    don't try updating priiloader just yet, as of right now it's your only lifeline.

    Download this dol and save it to the root of your sd card:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?2kpc7og9a12al22

    load priiloader, and install that dol as preloader's "installed file", then load the installed file. This dol loads newer versions of the HBC (if installed), after doing this, report back whether or not you were able to load any version of the HBC or whether it just blackscreened.

    If you were unable to load the HBC using the above method, download the hackmii installer's boot.elf (link from above post) and save it to the root of your sd card, and again install that elf as preloader's "installed file", then load the installed file. This should load the hackmii installer and allow you to reinstall the HBC and bootmii (unless you get a "no vulnerable IOS" error msg in which case we need to take another approach; i.e. loading a WAD manager to install some "vulnerable" IOSs). When you exit the hackmii installer it will take you to the HBC, but to access it subsequently u can use the method I described above.

    What strikes me as odd about this whole thing is that for you to be able to access priiloader the system menu and the system menu IOS need to be intact, which means you should be able to load the system menu. Also, you claim your wii was updated, but if your system menu was updated it should have uninstalled preloader, but it's still installed. All in all, I feel like you've neglected to mention some vital piece of information.
     
  18. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if I left some piece of info out, but as far as I can remember:
    -The wii was hacked with Bannerbomb(sp?)
    -Was in 3.4E( I think)
    -Then, after that my friend booted Zelda SS(original disc) and started updating, then everyone told him to turn it off so it wouldn't update, which he did...
    -Then I tried to boot the wii and it said something about system menu being corrupted or something.
    ------------------------------

    Last night my friend wasn't home, but today I'll go there and retrieve the wii, when I get back home, I'll test what you said.
    Thanks man!
     
  19. FOL
    OP

    Newcomer FOL Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    It worked man!! It loaded the HBC! Thanks a lot!! Now can you please tell me how to reinstall everything, so I don't have to load that file everytime?

    Edit: It loaded the first time... Now it gets me a black screen with some code that reads:
    Exception (DSI) occurred!

    Now it doesn't work... I don't get it... Thoughts?

    New edit: It worked again!! I loaded the HBC. So, what now?

    I figure the Exception (DSI) error must be my SD card or SD slot failing. It's possible to connect a FAT32 formatted USB drive, right?
     
  20. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    First things first, u need to make a nand backup just in case shit goes sour with the rest of the solution.

    You should have a "bootmii" folder on your sd card, if you're missing it, start ModMii Classic, then enter 2,BSD,d,y to download the bootmii SD Card Files to your sd card. Then, with that folder on your sd card, turn on your Wii. If the bootmii menu starts up immediately, that's great and it means you have bootmii installed as boot2, if it doesn't start just launch bootmii either via preloader or via the HBC (press home then select launch bootmii). Once you've loaded bootmii, use the power and reset buttons on the Wii (move and select respectively) to make a nand backup (picture of chip pointing to sd card).

    After you've successfully made a nand backup, u can concentrate on reinstalling your system menu IOS and system menu (which uninstalls priiloader) - in your case you can install a patched IOS60 and system menu 4.1E (on ModMii's download page 1, "60" and "4.1E"). If all goes well u'll be able to load the system menu (but not priiloader anymore) then just use modmii like normal afterwards to reinstall priiloader and other important hacks, but the risk here is that the solution of reinstalling the system menu uninstalls your lifeline (priiloader). It's possible to use dop-mii to install a new system menu without removing preloader, I haven't used it myself, but it's probably worth looking into (you can download dop-mii from ModMii's download page 2).

    If you have bootmii installed as boot2, then u don't have to worry about the risks of losing priiloader or bricking, u'll be fine. And if you don't have bootmii installed as boot2, and shit goes sour, DeadlyFoez will be able to fix your wii no matter what as long as you have a nand backup.
     

Share This Page