Wii motes will not synch now after doing hackmii installer.

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by smashdude, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Hello i have successfully been able to install everything on my friend's Wii even bootmii2. But when I updated WiiMC it just froze my Wii motes and now I can't use them for HBC. Bootmii pops up first then every time and then I use the console buttons on the Wii to navigate back to HBC but then I can't use my Wii motes as they continuously flash. Should I delete bootmii right now? I want to be able to test the WiiMC player and see if that can work since bootmii2 is enabled AND their Wii has not been repaired or damaged before unlike mine.
     


  2. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Must I move the bootmii folder to the apps folder or what else do I do? I want to keep bootmii in case the Wii bricks and I am looking up Priiloader atm to get that to run.
     
  3. pembo

    Member pembo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can't use a wiimote in bootmii.

    use the power/reset buttons on the console, or plug in a GC pad.
     
  4. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Ok then delete it from the SD card after doing NAND backup? Also how the heck do i do a CIOS rev 2.3 installer thing. I chose 250 to use, 57 as base and 249 as the slot but it won't install! I need help. Used NUS too.
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    That's because IOS250 is only used when you stub 249. You need to restore the trucha bug to some IOS. The Complete Softmod Guide has instructions for that. I'm not going to link you, find it yourself.
     
  6. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    .....what? I want to install CIOS 249 on my friend's Wii without having to soft mod it. That and Priiloader. I am seraching for the stuff needed. 250 adn 36 did NOT work. WTF is Trucha Back Restorer?
     
  7. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Installing cIOS249 IS essentially softmodding the Wii. To install cIOS249, you must restore the trucha bug to IOS36 and delete the stub IOS249. Only then will you be able to install cIOS249. You must follow the steps on this page:
    http://www.completesoftmodguide.tk/hacking-guide/trucha

    When you used IOS250 to reinstall your stubbed IOS249, you had IOS250. When you install cIOS249 rev19 or lower, it automatically installs IOS250 as a clone of IOS249. Thus you can use it to reinstall IOS249 if it gets deleted. On a virgin Wii, it's not there, so you can't use it to install IOS249.
     
  8. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Ok so assumingly I start from the "Guide section" since I have an internet connection on the Wii. After that though, which IOS do I use on the cIOS installer app? For use, slot, and base.
     
  9. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,554
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    So you followed the guide to restore trucha? If everything worked, you can use IOS36 for use, IOS249 slot, and IOS56 base, network installation.
     
  10. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Ok thanks. I have Priiloader beta downloaded for his 4.2U Wii BUT I can't find the hacks.lnl to download on the root of my SD card. The links don't work. Can you please link me to them? Just the roots hacks.
     
  11. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,554
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
  12. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. DVD's work well on 4.2 then I guess.
     
  13. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Wait I think I am missing something. Am I supposed to stick the Dop-Mii that comes with the config on the root of the SD card? The Dop-Mii 13 download comes with two folders; apps and config.
     
  14. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,554
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    You don't need the config folder, you can remove it. Only the apps folder is important.
     
  15. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Ok the Wii is reading some error codes now and I have followed the guide correctly.
     
  16. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    ....it keeps giving me code dumps but I keep on trying over and over again after holding the power button. What is wrong?
     
  17. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Now it gives me error messages when downloading from NUS and I have Wi-Fi enabled on the Wii. It does this for the very last step of the process.
     
  18. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    This is for Dop-Mii 13. I have IOS 36 selected and it says restoring IOS 15. I still keep getting error messages on the last step.
     
  19. smashdude
    OP

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Do I need to have something installed BEFORE I start Dop-Mii? I can't get this to work! It keeps giving me errors.
     
  20. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    just stop touching wii's
     

Share This Page