Wii HD cable question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by DarkCoffe64, Dec 23, 2011.

Dec 23, 2011

Wii HD cable question by DarkCoffe64 at 6:46 PM (699 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. DarkCoffe64
    OP

    Member DarkCoffe64 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Arcadia
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello guys, how are you doing?
    So, recently, I've bought this, because I've I thought "Hey, why not? I have a HD tv now". So, I plug the cables,
    and bam, now I have an HD wii! It looks a lot better than before! But there is a little problem... It's something stupid, but...
    So, I was playing Kirby's return to dreamland with my friend, when, suddendly, the video got all black for a second,
    like if the tv was turned off and then on. It only happened once, but I would like to know if this is a know issue for
    this gamestop cable, or if maybe mine isn't working well. And if it is the first one, do you guys know a good hd cable
    for the wii? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alot of third party component cables do what you described.
    official nintendo is what you want to buy.

    I'M assuming you are talking about component cable with the wii set to 480p?

    Edit- oh ive just looked at your photo, is that a component cable for multiple devices?
     
  3. vpd

    Member vpd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From the box it does look like a cable for multiple consoles.
    Have you got it pluged into more than one console? If so try unplugging it from any other consoles and just have it plugged in the wii.
    see if that solves the problem, i've always had probs with cables like that and avoid them now.
     
  4. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,388
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    Wii does cannot output HD signals. I fail to see how the people that make these cables get away with it.
     
  5. vpd

    Member vpd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    While the picture looks awful still, it's still an improvement to use component cables if you are using a HD TV.
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    it just makes it less blurry
    I have one for ps2

    as long as you dont pay over $2 for one
     
  7. DarkCoffe64
    OP

    Member DarkCoffe64 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Arcadia
    Country:
    Italy
    Nope, it's just plugged to the wii. As I've already said, it only happened once, but if it will randomly do it more times in the future,
    I could try to see if another cable from a different brand will work better. oh, and the first time it happened? The first time I used it.
    It's not really a good start...

    Yeah, before I did plug the cable, 2D graphics would sometimes flicker, and, well, everything looked a little blurry, as you said. After I plugged the cable...
    It looked great! :yay: I've paid 15€ for the cable, but, well, what can you expect from Gamestop?
     
  8. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I no what you mean, But from their point of view component cables can carry 720p 1080i signal.
    It's abit of a mute point on this post as you can use this cable on a ps3 which would be hd.
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't say HD, it says component, which is correct.
     
  10. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,191
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    its actually 1080p
    http://gbatemp.net/topic/301217-rumour-new-ps3-model-to-require-hdmi-for-hd-output/page__st__15__p__3773128#entry3773128
     
  11. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    I got a multisystem component cable from Monoprice.com, and have had no problems like you describe with it. For the PS3 and 360 it looks great even up to 1080p, almost as good as HDMI. For Wii it doesn't look as good, but what can you expect with something that maxes out at 480p. It looks as good as you're gonna get with Wii, though.

    Before that got to me, I tried one of those crappy fake VGA PS3/Wii cables, and while it was alright for Wii on an old CRT VGA monitor, when I hooked it up to my new LCD HDTV, it would occasionally black out like you describe, so I would guess your cables are the problem.

    If you can, try swapping them out at Gamestop for another set, just to rule out if you got a bad one.
     

Share This Page