Wii dumper v1.2 probs

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jjahuja, Nov 26, 2008.

Nov 26, 2008

Wii dumper v1.2 probs by jjahuja at 5:28 PM (1,517 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. jjahuja
    OP

    Newcomer jjahuja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    In your wii bricking it
    Country:
    United States
    Ok whenever I try dumping via wifi wii single disc at some point it says error and the download fails. Any advice?
     
  2. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Well, what does the error say?? It's probably your internet/network connection.
     
  3. wiiv1.5owners3

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    can you dump a DVD-R version of a game to usb storage? ive tryed hard starting 3.2E then HBC dumper 1.2 gives error on opening disc (although detects game id) so i tryed gamma reboot i.e cios 249 running but get the same error.any ideas people will try my orginal now to see if that has any effects will let you all know soon
     
  4. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I can't dump via SD or USB or anything that's not WiFi. It gives me a code dump. Does anyone else have this problem?
     
  5. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    it works here to dump to sd only it doesnt detect my usb stick i had that error too but somway it just dissapeared O_O [​IMG]
     
  6. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    When I have that problem I use wiiload to stream the dumper over to the hbc and it somehow works go figure.....

    -Kitt050383
     
  7. jjahuja
    OP

    Newcomer jjahuja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    In your wii bricking it
    Country:
    United States
    ret 100053 or sumthin
     
  8. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I still get the same error when trying to dump to a SD. I formated my SD card to FAT16, is there anything else I need to do?
     
  9. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Nope just format it to fat16 and set it up the usual way...
    Can you tell me the exact error your are receiving....
    -kitt050383
     
  10. jjahuja
    OP

    Newcomer jjahuja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    In your wii bricking it
    Country:
    United States
    I will if it fails agian.
     
  11. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    The error it gives me is "Exception (DSI) occured!" Then it has a bunch of random letters and numbers. It skips a line and has some lines of numbers and letters pointing to other lines of numbers and letters. Then it says "CODE DUMP:" with even more letters and numbers. I have no way of turning off my Wii from this screen other than manually doing it.
     
  12. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Sorry for the double post. Internet's being weird...
     
  13. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I am never been able to dump on the SD only Wi-Fi, but I didn't know I have to format to FAT16 the SD, I'll try and post result...!!! [​IMG]
     
  14. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    use ImgBurn and press "Create and ISO from Disc", voila..!!
     
  15. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like to me that your problem is that although your are at 3.2 of the firmware your IOS's have been patched and no longer have the signing bug....

    Use waninkokos IOS Downgrader (IOS NOT CIOS) to downgrade your IOS's and then reinstall the CIOS....

    try using this guide if you need help or some explanation.....
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=112945

    -Kitt050383
     
  16. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    After downgrading my Wii's IOS's with IOS Downgrader 1.0 and reinstalling cIOS rev7, I still get the same error. Any other ideas?
     
  17. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Try Anyregion changer to downgrade to a lower firmware then use it again to upgrade to 3.2 then use IOS Downgrader the ios's....

    let me know via a private msg if it work or not an ill get back to you faster....

    -kitt050383
     
  18. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    I used cIOS Downgrader to downgrade to 3.1U, then upgraded back to 3.2U. I used IOS Downgrader, but it didn't downgrade anything because all my IOS's were downgraded. But I still get the same error [​IMG]
     

Share This Page