Wii drive not working through disc channel

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mutorcs37, Jan 24, 2010.

Jan 24, 2010
  1. mutorcs37
    OP

    Newcomer mutorcs37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Just soft modded a 4.0u wii. Installed homebrew, trucha bug restorer, neogamma r7, anyway the drive will not boot a disc but only through Neogamma r7. And neo gamma must be opened first before any disc is inserted (official wii games) otherwise if a disc is already inserted no matter what channel you click on, you can get into the channel but once you enter start to load the channel nothing happens just a frozen black screen then you must do a forced power off. Was wondering what the problem may be? I mean I can get the disc to launch through Neogamma, but it's just kind of a pain to do this.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, what? When you hit start on a game from the disc channel it freezes, or when you hit ANY Channel, such as the news channel, the Shop Channel, or the Weather channel, it freezes?
     
  3. mutorcs37
    OP

    Newcomer mutorcs37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, exactly what was happening. If you had a disc in. The system seemed to be looping just trying to read the disc and that was that. But I ended up bricking it fully, which I knew I was gonna do. Took it back today and got a new one. Was only 10 days old. Just told them it never worked, that I hooked it up to 3 TVs and it never worked. But there were no wiis left so I got my money back and had to drive 40 miles to get one. Wal-Marts and all other stores are totally sold out. Just like gold to get one here now. Not gonna try anything on this one until things become a bit more stable on the newer systems.
     
  4. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have Preloader/Priiloader installed try disabling all hacks and test if it works again.

    ...or in c:
    Code:
    if(preloader || priiloader)
    {
    ÂÂdisableHacks(all);
    ÂÂ_retry();
    }
     
  5. mutorcs37
    OP

    Newcomer mutorcs37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Did have priiloader installed, but as an IOS. Wii was fully bricked. Black screen with green led power light on, no signal to TV. Couldn't even get to the priiloader menu at all.
     
  6. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    priiloader as IOS? Don't you mean BootMii?
     
  7. mutorcs37
    OP

    Newcomer mutorcs37 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you are correct. Exactly what I meant
     

Share This Page