Wii don't read any disc!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kubas88, Jun 24, 2009.

Jun 24, 2009

Wii don't read any disc! by kubas88 at 11:37 AM (2,232 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    Hello!
    Today i played a new game. It was a japanese game and i had to change my console area and the system meny in any region changer 1.1. After it i played the game so about 5 minutes. Then i run a NTSC-U game on the japanese system menu. A black screen appeared. I turned my console off. Then i changed everything to USA and my console don't wanna read any discs.
    Only when it try to read the japanese game it says "An error ocured.....Turn of your console"
    What should i do to get my wii to read a disc?
     


  2. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    All I can suggest is going back, and downgrade to 3.2U if your on another system menu, and install 4.0 with a special 4.0 guide.
     
  3. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    If i update to system menu 4.0 my softmod won't work. Mybe there is an other way?
    What about reinstaling the system menu?
    Are you sure that after the update everything will work correctly?
     
  4. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    When i update my sys menu to 4.0 using the guide can i after it downgrade it back to 3.2E?
     
  5. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Can you relocate your Wii with an existing BootMii backup?
     
  6. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    No! But maybe there is some where a backup of the standart sys menu 3.2.
     
  7. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe you have missed some steps in AnyRegion Changer. On the other side, installing the RIGHT SystemMenu-WAD could help.
     
  8. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    But where to find this wad? and how is this wad called?
    It can't be ny steps in any region changer. I tried it many times.
     
  9. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    You will find it in game ISOs. For a 3.2U-System it must have the name RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v289.wad. At least this is it's name in the PES2009 ISO (with another Version number). You can open these ISOs with Trucha Signer or WiiScrubber and will find it under "partition0/ROOT/_sys/".

    Another way would be using NUS Downloader with some minor knowledge about TitleID's.
     
  10. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    In Rock Band PAL is a RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v258.wad.
    Now i have to install it with wad manager and everything will work?
     
  11. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Do not install a v258.

    You have to use v289. 258 is the one for System Menu 3.1.

    Edit: 258 is also PAL. Don't you have a 3.2U console?
     
  12. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    You wrote "For a 3.2U-System it must have the name RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v289.wad.". But i want 3.2E.
     
  13. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Then the file must be RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v290.wad. So one version higher.
     
  14. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    For 3.2E install RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v290.wad

    Did you change the Game Region setting in Any Region Changer back to USA?
     
  15. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    Here is written that for sys menu 3.2E the correct wad RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v290 is.
    I found it on rapidshare because i haven't got many isos on by PC. There is only rock band.
    Could you say my how big this wad should be?
    Then i have to install this wad and everything will work?

    Posts merged

    I have a European wii. Why shold i change my region setting to USA?
     
  16. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    It's about this line.
     
  17. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    If you want to play an NTSC-U game, you have to change the Game Region setting to USA.

    Remember, this setting is different from the Area setting and the Console region setting.
     
  18. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    I installed the RVL-WiiSystemmenu-v290.wad and it doesn't read any games.

    Posts merged

    It doesn't read any of my games. I tried with european games but it's the same.
     
  19. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Then your drive might be dying as I would see no reason why it shouldn't work. The only thing I can imagine is that there is some issue with AnyRegion Changer. But as you said you double checked everything...
     
  20. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    I've got my wii about a year. I don't play very long on it. Do you think that the drive could die after a year?

    What issue might be to any region changer?
     

Share This Page