wii black ops connection *FIX*

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by hempin, Nov 17, 2010.

Nov 17, 2010

wii black ops connection *FIX* by hempin at 2:17 AM (3,687 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. hempin
    OP

    Newcomer hempin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    simply erase your wifi connection in wii settings and then reconfig the wifi settings and wa-la! your online 24-7 no waiting for games to start when it reads 8k people online, except for you!"

    edit: although this worked for me the first time and a couple after i believed this worked but according to what i'm reading, some are adding more ios and others are configuring so what works with yours? & thanks to everyone for their input..
     
  2. Narolez

    Member Narolez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    <LAB#257>
    Country:
    Germany
    Confirmation, that works for me. Thx!
     
  3. ringorinfret

    Member ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    Huh? what is this fix about? I dont understand...

    something I found though is that in battle matches, it would get all laggy and jerky (choppy). I was using Ios250 v20 base 57...I switched to hermes v5.1 in 224 slot with base 57...bingo! no more jerkyness...plays so smoothly I am crying of joy as I am writing this..well almost ;-)
     
  4. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately, that cIOS makes the US version unplayable using CFG USB Loader, which seems to be my only option, since my HDD is formatted with FAT32. But I will say this, I envy you. I'm actually good at this game, and it frustrates me to no end when I die because the frames stutter madly while trying to take a shot.
     
  5. Sketter

    Newcomer Sketter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Canada
    I have to disagree.
    If you fallow the COD:BO forums you will see that the connection issue is a problem for everyone, (legit to non legit players).

    They have been rolling out updates for the past 12 hours.
    When you start the multi player you will notice at top right the version number go from 0.0.1 to 3.0.1 when you select Wi-Fi connection.

    I haven't done any changes and online seems to work now.
     
  6. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me and others with that cIOS and CFG: http://gbatemp.net/t264543-a-strange-black...blem?&st=30
    What version are you on? I'm using cfg61t1.dol.
     
  7. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    I was using the latest stable version, then tried updating to the latest beta, but the game didn't play at all, so I went back to stable, which I believe is 6.0. Again, you're talking about the US version of the game? I tried various things, but that particular cIOS won't work for me.

    EDIT: Ah, shit, finally got it to work with version 6.1t3, I think it is. I'll have to test it out more later, but from the match I just played, it sure seems vastly improved. I almost felt sorry for the other team because I was landing all of my shots...finally! Got a sick k/d. Woot!

    Thanks, EeZeEpEe.
     
  8. ManFranceGermany

    Member ManFranceGermany Atheist, Socialist and pro EU!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG]
    I never had a problem with WODE and Wiikey II...whats the fix for?
     
  9. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Spent a good couple of hours in MP, and man, either that cIOS makes a huge difference, or I'm experiencing one hell of a coincidence. I still get about the same number of matches failing, but the frame stutter and lag are all but gone. This game is actually completely playable now. Still not a huge fan of FPS control on Wii when it comes to multiplayer, but hell, it's still fun.

    On a separate note, I did try to clear out my WiFi set-up first, but that made no difference whatsoever.
     
  10. EeZeEpEe

    Member EeZeEpEe GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    You're definitely right. I cleared and re-entered my Wi-Fi settings and I'm still getting errors starting a match. It's got to be on the server end that's having problems.
     

Share This Page