wii 90% bricked.. need help! :)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TheRanker, Nov 20, 2009.

Nov 20, 2009
  1. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    ok.. so ... 4.2u.. LU64+... no bootmii as boot2.. only ios.. .. so as a precation... after thinking ill need a way to get my system back up and running, before i actually screw thigns up by trying things out... i decided to get preloader... couldnt get preloader .30 to work.. so i used .29 ... got it installed... then auto update came and said i should update to .30... so i tried.. but it just froze on downloading some log file... and woudlnt download... and eventually wii power was turned off... restart.. wihtout holding restart... preloader automaticlaly loaded up... tried system menu.. nope... system menu files are corrupted.. ios 70. .. so. . its bricked.. but still hope... followed steps.. wad manager... on root of sd.. and patched ios70 latest version on wad and systemmenu 4.2u from NUS on wad as well in wad folder.

    got wad manager to run...
    select a IOS as part of the wad manager.. and gets a code dump...
    im stuck.. anyoen with advice is greatly appreicated.. and hpoefully promptly.... i got a final fantasy game to conquer. hahaha.

    please help! [​IMG] tks in advance
     


  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    If preloader still loads up have you tried booting the HBC from preloader?

    If it works then run wad manager and reinstall the proper files.
     
  3. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    when trying to load HBC on the preloader.. it says its not installed..
    error autobooting HBC maybe title not installed?
    thats the error i get.
     
  4. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If youre able to run dop-ios use it to reinstall the system menu
     
  5. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    ill try it now. ill get back to you in 2 mins
     
  6. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    If you can't boot HBC then your done for the most part.

    Will it boot bootmii as the ios?
     
  7. jceggbert5

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Preloader doesn't say it's installed, because the new HBC has a titleID of JADE, whereas Preloader 0.29 and 0.30 ask for HAXX, not JADE...

    If you are set up on a network, try using the cIOS rev15 installer by taking the boot.dol file, renaming it to cIOS15Install.dol and copy it to SD Root.

    Load it with Preloader (go to load/install file, highlight the cIOS15Install.dol, and press '1') Install cIOS over network in IOS249 slot.

    Then, try WAD Manager 1.4 by taking the boot.dol from it, and renaming it to WADMan14.dol, and copy it to SD Root.

    Load it with Preloader.

    Install wads that you tried to install earlier.


    P.S. If you don't have network, download the new IOS38 from NUS and put it in SD Root, and install cIOS 15 with the "Wad Installation" option.
     
  8. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    set up 249 for system menu
     
  9. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    total failure... got a white pixeled screen..
    restarted wii... got system files are corrupted message

    maybe have to re-install ios70 before system menu? thats what i read on other forums.. ?
     
  10. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    I would defiantly install the ios70 wad before the system menu wad.
     
  11. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    to install ios70.. need a precracked one.. i got it.. but i need to make use of a wad installer to use it. [​IMG]
     
  12. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    There was a way to boot HBC with a dol file but I don't recall how to find it. If I find it I will edit my post.
     
  13. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    After you got the code dump with wad manager did you try to run it again?Sometimes it will work on the 2nd or 3rd attempt.


    Also if wad manager 1.5 code dumps everytime then why not try wad manager 1.4
     
  14. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    yes.. ive tried it a few times.. and not able to get 2 other versoins past the load.. .. and one other past the ios selection menu.. tried 3-4 times each. [​IMG]
     
  15. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Here's a thought.


    In the preloader settings what ios do you have it set to to run preloader from? It should be ios70

    If its not set to that then make it set to that and then try your system menu again.If that doesn't work try setting it to 249 and see what happens.
     
  16. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    its set to ios 70 as it should be.. .was told not to chagne it.. as tahts teh system menu on the 4.2u system. .. so would rather leave it at that and keep trying things.. i found HBC.dol... so im going to try and run it there now.. see what happens.. more code dumps?? never know.
     
  17. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    found HBC.dol .. ran taht in the preloader... and got my homebrew channel up ...
    now to try a few things and see what the hell is going on... stand by lol
     
  18. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    got ios70 bugged installed...
    installing system menu.. error -1022..
    wad manager.. 1.5.. using 249 ios..
    and yes.. trucha bug is installed.. but i can do that all over again i guess? .
     
  19. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Try using ios36 with wad manager.
     
  20. TheRanker
    OP

    Newcomer TheRanker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Canada
    so.. as before... 1022 error when installing system menu...
    i got cracked ios70... i got cios38r14... i got ios222.. all trucha bugged installe.d.. prior to bricking...
    only thing i ran was homebrew from a .dol file... and wad manager 1.5.. which works perfectly... and ios70 installed..

    im stuck here now as to try and get system menu back installed agian.. still in homebrew.. still able to use wad manager... think ill reinstall cios38.. and maybe re-do the TBR ?
     

Share This Page