Wii 3.4U with problem cIOS rev14 and more

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by charlieg, Nov 4, 2009.

Nov 4, 2009
  1. charlieg
    OP

    Member charlieg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi,

    i have a big problem i think .. i want to install cIOS 14 rev14 on a 3.4U Wii, when i tried it the first time, it was written an error -2011 now, i'm trying to load this app again and it won't load anymore, and more, all the apps i have on my SD Card won't load anymore .. i don't have install Bootmii yet and don't seem to load my apps now .. what can i do ?

    Thank You
     
  2. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Have you try another sd card ? Maybe there is a problem with your sd ... app don't load without cIOS ... that normal they did'nt load ... try redownload and install again your cios
     
  3. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    The problems are unconnected. You need a trucha bug for cIOS38 rev14 to work.
     
  4. charlieg
    OP

    Member charlieg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Canada
    Trucha Bug is supposed to load without cIOS (logically, because we need to patch IOS 36 to install cIOS on some Wii's version) and it don't load .. i didn't tried another SD Card because i don't have another one, HomeBrew Channel see my apps, but when i "click" on it it won't load ..
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    u need the trucha bug in IOS36 to do this. Pretty sure 3.4 doesn't have it, to get it, use Trucha Bug Restorer
     
  6. charlieg
    OP

    Member charlieg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Canada
    Trucha Bug don't want to load to patch my IOS36 .. HBC see it but when i "Click" on it, it won't load ..
     
  7. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try Trucha bug restorer via bannerbomb ... maybe it will work put the elf/dol at the root of your sd chose ios 15 downgrade ios 15 after trucha bug ios 36 and just try reinstall cios 14
     
  8. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    if u can access the bootmii menu, restore a dump of ur nand and try again (assuming u have 1)

    or instead

    if u can access bootmii, u can install cios249 another way.

    get the required files to run cboot2, copy the boot.dol for the cios installer to the root of ur sd card, then launch "bootmii" (it will actually launch the installer with the trucha bug), when asked to choose an ios, choose not to reload it, then install the cios
     
  9. charlieg
    OP

    Member charlieg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Canada
    i tried what matguitarist told me and it worked, i runned Trucha Bug Restorer via bannerbomb and it worked, and then i returned to HBC and now .. the HBC Screen is UPSIDE DOWN !! god i'm scared loll [​IMG] but i was able to install cIOS rev14 at least, but .. have i a way to have my HBC okay ?
     
  10. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL Just install ios 34 and 61 without any trucha and it will work [​IMG] That normal lol

    Use NUSD for downloading the latest one and pack to wad. Just install it you can also use dop ios or pimp my wii for doing that if you have internet on your wii
     
  11. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    install IOS61-64-v5405 (either using dop ios or install a wad, u can get the wad using nus downloader, if u use dop ios, be sure to say no to 'sig hack check')
    reinstall your homebrew channel (re-run the hackmii installer)
    it will install on IOS61 this time and fix your problem

    it installed on ios 36 before, and once u put the trucha bug in ios36 homebrew flips upside down, team twiizers did it on purpose to annoy pirates and those who use cioscorp) Once its installed on an non-fakesigned ios it will be rightside up again.
     
  12. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    No obviously you don't understand. You need a trucha bugged IOS to install a trucha bugged IOS.....
     
  13. charlieg
    OP

    Member charlieg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Canada
    i did what xflak40 told me and it is A-1 all is great thank you for your answers [​IMG]
     
  14. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    your very welcome!
     

Share This Page