Wii #2572 - Conduit 2 (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Apr 20, 2011.

Apr 20, 2011

Wii #2572 - Conduit 2 (USA) by Chanser at 4:14 AM (5,813 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^wiirelease-5297^^
     


  2. Treflex

    Member Treflex GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Country:
    United States
    LOLZ. Still never beat the first one .__.
     
  3. DozerGuy

    Member DozerGuy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Better get in some online quick before the dumb ass cheaters ruin it like the first one.
     
  4. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    One word my friend... "patches"
     
  5. CrazySka

    Former Staff CrazySka The Original Ska

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Now just got to wait a day or two for it to start showing up places so I can actually get it lol [​IMG]
     
  6. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    My copy is on my laptop waiting for me to burn it. I'm at work right now so I pretty much have a 8 hour wait till I can play [​IMG]
     
  7. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm still d'ling the PAL one
     
  8. fattest

    Member fattest GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    scrubbed size? the europe thread says 3.39gb and 4.18gb, don't know if the latter is including update partition?
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I finished the dl' the PAL one the day of and burned it. And then this happened so I dl'ed it yesterday and it finished but now I just have to burn it. I think it took me about 2 hours per game at full size xD

    I launched the PAL game just to see if it worked and it plays pretty nicely. first thing I noticed is that I'll have to change some sensitivity settings or else I'm going to miss constantly. Maybe I should just buy a classic controller.
     
  10. DarkShadow96

    Member DarkShadow96 LA96£

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    MTL
    Country:
    Canada
    I got the Pal version instead. 10 minutes of playing I realized the controls are WORSE compared to the first one. You can still customize and everything but the controls itself( aiming) has gotten a lot worse =/. I use the Wiimotion plus and to tell you the truth, it doesn't even feel different compared to Wiimote alone.

    Online play kinda feels weird.(probably first day release that's why.)

    and scrubbed size is 4.18GB.
     
  11. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Wait, people still burn their ISO's?
     
  12. iggloovortex

    Member iggloovortex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Stratford, CT
    Country:
    United States
    yep
     
  13. CrazySka

    Former Staff CrazySka The Original Ska

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    365
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    alight i got this if anyone wants to play some conduit 2 online on Friday afternoon
     
  14. SamAsh07

    Member SamAsh07 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,693
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Lol, like no HDD ftw sort-of-business?? Join the HDD side!! [​IMG]
     
  15. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Again...this is a VERY mediocre game...
    Absolutely No AAA title. They haven't learned shit from the first game.

    Well what can you expect from a developer that made the Dora games "big"...
     
  16. SamAsh07

    Member SamAsh07 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,693
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Country:
    Bahrain
    What does this "AAA" mean?? The AAA Batteries or something totally different??
     
  17. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    No, AAA title is a term that is used to state that a game is really really good, like in 85% on average of all the reviews.
    Games like SMG and SMG 2 are AAA titles. This was announced as an AAA title, but will probably get around 75% on average.
     
  18. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    75% isnt exactly a bad thing. So far, the only major issue I have with this game is turning. It seems like both the Conduit and Call of Duty franchises took steps backwards when it comes to controls, in comparisons to Conduit 1 and Modern Warfare Reflex. -_-'
     
  19. SamAsh07

    Member SamAsh07 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,693
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Oh ok, you mean games like Burnout Revenge, GTA IV, MGS IV, SMG, SMG 2, Golden Sun, FF series which are all 85%+ are AAA titles....ah I get it. Lol. Heard this term "AAA" first time. xD
     
  20. rock7

    Newcomer rock7 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Rio de janeiro
    Country:
    Brazil
    I getting a ERROR 002

    please help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page