Wi Fi error code 51300 HELP ME!!!!!

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by weegee57, Jul 4, 2009.

Jul 4, 2009
  1. weegee57
    OP

    Newcomer weegee57 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi guys,

    I have the error code called : 51300

    I have checked the nintendo wifi help part on the internet but it doesn't even help....

    Dunno which one is my router but here is what i have..:

    _____________
    |Asus WL-500W |____
    |OvisLink ADSL Router|
    |_________________|

    I think the OvisLink is my router (XD it says router)
    But anyways does anyone know if its compatible? And does someone know if I can make it work? Oh ya i don't know the Routers pass... So that option is out, or if u know a way to get inside the router bypassing the password.

    PLease help me, Thx!
     
  2. sa1amandra

    Member sa1amandra Gazzaro Launching!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Canada
    have you tried google?
     
  3. weegee57
    OP

    Newcomer weegee57 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    what do u think??? DUH! I have checked google, countless times!!!! each place i go nothing helps. Thats why im asking here.
     
  4. sa1amandra

    Member sa1amandra Gazzaro Launching!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Canada
    have you been online before using the same router?
    PS: don't be a bitch, i asked you nicely. i didn't say "go google you noob"
     
  5. weegee57
    OP

    Newcomer weegee57 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Sry if i was being mean or i offended u, I was just pissed off at my family.
    Anyways um i don't think so, I remember i used a different router to play on wifi.
    Maybe thats causing the problem?
     
  6. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    people calm down...

    anyway, did you configure the wifi settings on the new router?
     
  7. weegee57
    OP

    Newcomer weegee57 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Dunno, im not the host kind of guy... My older bro is. I asked him the pass but he doesn't trust me [​IMG]

    But do u have a way to bypass the pass or something?
     
  8. sa1amandra

    Member sa1amandra Gazzaro Launching!

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Canada
    if your bro dosn't trust you. ask him to seet it up for you.
    Ask him to enter the IP adress in the browser, find the WEP key and input it into your DS. Then it should work
     
  9. weegee57
    OP

    Newcomer weegee57 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    I found my IP address, just that i don't know the pass,
    And i don't have a WEP key... Ok heres what i did.
    I went to wifi configuration on my ds, searched an access point, the icon was a blue lock. I pressed it, it said error code 51301.... And when i went to go on wifi it said error code 51300.... oh ya this is on mario kart ds.
     

Share This Page