Why is my Realtime Save Not Selectable?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Battalia, Dec 5, 2009.

Dec 5, 2009
  1. Battalia
    OP

    Newcomer Battalia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to use the realtime save feature on my CycloDS and it's ghosted in the menu - I can't select it. I'm trying this with the new Zelda game. Does anyone know why it's not working? thanks
     
  2. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Hold down select when starting the game to enable RTS for that game. You only need to do it once.
     
  3. Battalia
    OP

    Newcomer Battalia Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Cool...Thanks!
     
  4. Siegmund Fretzga

    Newcomer Siegmund Fretzga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Krannzburg
    Country:
    Germany
    once per game, it isn't always on because the RTS-file is relatively big.
     
  5. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, each RTS is 4.7MB, so automatically making them for every game = a lot of space used up. I don't think it's detailed in the 1.4 manual though.
     

Share This Page