Why don't these games work? (through disc channel)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Raylene2K7, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    I want to make these games to work through the disc channel: Biohazard Zero (JAP), Bleach Versus Crusade (JAP)

    I can play them by using FreeLoader / SoftChip / Gamma Backup Loader but i want them to run directly through the disc channel because i'm using a RGB-Cable on my PAL Wii (v3.2e with WiiKey 1.9s)

    These two games do start through disc channel but they stop working at the "loading" screen right before the title screen.





    Making games work on PAL never was a problem when a JAP or USA game had a black screen or something, i've patched many of them by changing VideoMode, language and IOS-patcher (like DK Jungle Beat, Mario Sluggers, No More Heroes ....and many more ) but i'd like to know what's the problem that makes BLEACH VS CRUSADE and BIOHAZARD ZERO stop working suddenly
     


  2. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my bleach 1:1 freezes with component (edtv) cables but runs fine on composite
     
  3. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    so does mine with RGB-cable
    .. but i'd like to know what the problem is to fix it

    I thought it might be an IOS problem so i've burned it forced to use IOS249 and another time forced to use IOS36 too
    (i always use a DVD-RW, otherwise i would have wasted 20 DVD's for these 2 games so far [​IMG] )



    So, is there somebody who knows WHY it freezes when using RGB or Component Cable?




    Edit:
    I need to tell you - BLEACH VERSUS CRUSADE works when changing Wii settings to use 50Hz, but that's not what i want. I want them both to run through disc channel with 60Hz
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have no problem with B:VC launching it thru Disc Channel using rebooter and edtv cables, but I'm a NTSC user so maybe my answer is not what you need, 3.2 downgraded from 3.4
     
  5. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    yep, it works for you because you've got a NTSC wii, but unfortunately PAL-users have this problem and i'm wondering WHY

    I'd like to fix this damn problem soon
     
  6. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just tried and it works fine with rebooter with region free set for me so i guess it has something to do with region protection or maybe even the 002 error as that also appears to be region related, it is odd that it works with composite cable and not the others tho.
     
  7. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    BIOHAZARD ZERO doesn't have a 002-error protection, and for BLEACH i removed it by using GenericWiiPatcher
     
  8. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States

    Damn those Jap error messages they ruin everything [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  9. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    thanks for sharing your thoughts with mankind [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    request:
    somebody wii skilled help, please

    [​IMG]
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    PAL Wii rgb cable + NTSC-J games ==> You are lucky if you can play the games with correct colors with a loader.

    Patching the .isos could help, but i don't know what you need to patch. I guess video mode NTSC->PAL and something with japanese language.
     
  12. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    or you could just get Resident Evil Zero like any sane man would...

    just a thought.
     
  13. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Sorry Mr. Sane but that doesn't help a bit, and i wasn't talking about Resident Evil Zero, i do mean Biohazard Zero
    (btw - i already got Resident Evil Zero, for years!)

    @WiiPower
    I've patched all my JAP or US Games (the ones that needed to) to play them through the disc channel with correct colors.
    The Colors are only messed up (red screen) when using FreeLoader, GeckoOS, SoftChip and Backup Launcher/Loader

    Well, ok, i'm gonna try some more patch options (i've tried 5 different IOS's so far and two different PAL-modes + the auto patching NTSC2PAL) ... there are some left, so maybe i'll find a way
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you need to force japanese language with the loaders? If yes, you need to patch this in the .iso.
     
  15. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    No, i don't need to force that. I can play both games just by starting.
    Both games do start through the disc channel too - but they freeze right before the title screen.

    (Bleach VS Crusade does work and i can play it when settings are at 50Hz, but 50Hz suck, i guess you know that already [​IMG] )



    Again, what i need is a hint for how to fix the freezing problem for the games
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Freeze right before title screen != game loads from disc channel
    do you need to force the language for resident evil to be playable from a loader?

    Your NTSC->PAL patch might have patched all video modes to PAL50 and not NTSC to PAL60 as i would do it. Not because i prefer PAL60 over PAL50, just because, PAL60 and NTSC are both 480i.
     
  17. Raylene2K7
    OP

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    No, i don't need to force the language to japanese.

    I'm gonna try some more PAL-modes, i've just used VideoModeChanger2.3 to patch it manually
    (i'm burning at the moment)
     
  18. 20clarky08

    Member 20clarky08 Official Wii Freak

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    ScouseLand
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    am sorry but as far as i am aware and also according to google Resident Evil 0 is Biohazard 0, all the resident evil games are called Biohazard in Japan...

    so less of the attitude
     
  19. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im going to desolder the pal jumper on my chip maybe thats screwing with it.
     
  20. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    if your feeling adventurous you could try to install the cioscorp pack and see if that helps at all. i know it fixed the few trouble games i had, but then im on ntsc so it may not help at all.
     

Share This Page