When I start an ISO file it just stays on a black screen?

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by littleslayer15, Apr 26, 2013.

  1. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    I have never tried to play an iso before, but I decided to try it now. When I start up the game it just stays on a black screen, I can press the home button to exit the game though. I am a really noob using custom firmware.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What custom firmware is it?
    What game is it?
     
  3. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    My firmware is:
    6.39 pro-b7
    The game is:
    corpse party
     
  4. nukeboy95

    Member nukeboy95 Leave luck to heaven.

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,273
    Location:
    not sure
    Country:
    United States
    is it a clean rip?
     
  5. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't know, how can I check?
     
  6. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using any plugins?
    Is it a verified good dump?
     
  7. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    I haven't installed anything on my psp except for a cheat device for gta and this iso. I couldn't find an English version of the game easily I just found on a random website through google, so I wouldn't be surprised if it wasn't a good dump.
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Disable/remove the cheat device and then try again. Same result?
     
  9. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry it took me awhile to respond I had to format my memory card since it was been weird. Anyway getting rid of the cheat device didn't work.
     
  10. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fake memory stick? Is it Magic Gate supported when you check from the XMB (push Triangle in the memory stick submenu)
     
  11. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope I don't think it's fake. Its a normal sandisk memory card, and magic gate is supported.
     
  12. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    Should I just assume its a bad dump?
     
  13. GameWinner

    Member GameWinner Take your heart

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,190
    Country:
    United States
    Download a different ISO and try again. Sometimes that would happen to me before I delete it and find a new dump.
     
  14. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do any ISO's work? If you have a UMD handy dump it to ensure you have a verified good ISO and see if it'll run.
     
  15. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    How do I do that?
     
  16. littleslayer15
    OP

    Newcomer littleslayer15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the help guy, it turns out it was a bad dump! :)
     

Share This Page