what next?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by parkermax, Nov 21, 2009.

Nov 21, 2009

what next? by parkermax at 1:37 AM (1,979 Views / 0 Likes) 23 replies

  1. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Ok , I installed DOP IOS and patched 36, I still get the error 1053 when I load a backup disc... any ideas?

    Have Priiloader, CIOS REV 14 to IOS 36 and 249
    installed all wads as needed.

    This is driving me crazy!

    should I install CIOSCORP? Should I install DOP IOS MOD?

    I am not sure what I should do next?
     


  2. MarioMadness

    Member MarioMadness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    On A Higher Consciousness
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if your tryna load via the disc channel with just a cIOS you cant do that, you'll need to use a loader like NeoGamma or a USB loader like USBLoaderGX or WiiFlow

    if you wanna play discs via system menu in Disc Channel

    then yes install cIOSCORP3.5
     
  3. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    thanks MArio, I am using Neogamma most recent version...
    Ok, so I should try CIOSCORP? I am a little weary as I hear it changes my IOS's to CIOS's permanently.
     
  4. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    or set preloader to use IOS249
     
  5. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, good idea.
    If I do that, will I be able to use the Wii Sstem menu, like the options?
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I run my wii on cIOSrev14 through priiloader0.1 and I can access the settings no bother you can always give it a try
     
  7. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    and you can access the system menu, with no drama?

    Did you use CIOSCORP? or just have priiloader set to 249?
     
  8. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    just priiloader and i can access the system menu and the settings and load games from the disk channel

    only have 1 IOS from cIOSCORP3.4 and that's IOS53 so CSI deadly intent will work for my girlfriend
     
  9. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    ok, when my wife is done with the tv, I will try to load from 249 in priiloader...

    tx for the idea.
     
  10. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    surly newer games give you the #002 error
     
  11. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    tell me, any other ideas you think may work...?
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    #001 + #002 errors not if I patch them before I burn with generic wii patcher any other games that won't work from disk I use usbloaderGX
     
  13. Leathl

    Member Leathl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Berlin
    Country:
    Germany
    lol? just tried and it does indeed work. never heard of that [​IMG]
    i wonder why people are installing cioscorp then? guess because some games won't work with this method, huh?

    Edit: ahh ok [​IMG]
     
  14. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it's not the same 002 error GMP fixs, so you use a mix DCL and BCL, i guess you do what works for you, but if you have bootmii installed (not sure if you do) why dont you back up your nand then try cioscorp and if you dont like it reinstall your backup, this is overkilll of course cuz as i said earlier cioscorp is uninstallable
     
  15. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    have tried it would just give me black screen when running any game tried 3.4 and 3.5
     
  16. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    thats your preloader hacks mate, turn all region hacks off and it should work fine
     
  17. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    don't want to install cause causes problems with hackmii installer and other apps and I don't like modifying too many IOS's + If it ain't broke don't fix it
     
  18. nutta_nic

    Member nutta_nic GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    556
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    hackmii installer is easily fixable as is upside down HBC,

    but you do what you do and i do what i do and thats that i guss
     
  19. parkermax
    OP

    Newcomer parkermax Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    well, I tried booting to IOS 249 in priiloader, no go.
    Error 1053.
    The drive seems funny though.
    When I put in a backed up game, it goes to the neo gamma menu screen instead of straight to loading.
    I hit A to load from DVD and THEN the DVD loads. or doesn't, hence the error...
    lol
    any other ideas?
    How can I be sure if my dvd drive is a bust?
     
  20. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    try an original game
     

Share This Page