WD 250GB on vWii?

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by iRawriLaugh, Dec 27, 2012.

Dec 27, 2012

WD 250GB on vWii? by iRawriLaugh at 3:24 AM (1,031 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. iRawriLaugh
    OP

    Member iRawriLaugh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Sanford, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I can't seem to get it to load! Do i need the Y-Cable? Has this happen with anyone else?

    Edit: It's a WD Passport!
     
  2. xBASSxMONSTAx

    Newcomer xBASSxMONSTAx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2012
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yo bruv, u need da y cable init fam.
     
  3. NathanPeterson

    Newcomer NathanPeterson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Yes you need a Y-Cable. Listen to the drive to hear if the disks are spinning to tell if it's actually on or not. I had to switch to a Y cable for it to work.
     
  4. iRawriLaugh
    OP

    Member iRawriLaugh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Sanford, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    It spins but then it stops, and yeah im gonna have to get one, but how do i plug that cable in?
     
  5. driverdis

    Member driverdis I am Justice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,004
    Location:
    1.048596β
    Country:
    United States
    the same way you plug the current one in, except for a Y cable has 2 USB (type A) connectors, so you plug both into the Wii to give the drive enough power. one connector is for data/power and the other is for extra power.
    because the Wii U has 4 USB ports, you can plug the power only one into the front and data in the back so 1 USB port is free in back for other USB devices like the lan adapter.
     
  6. airline38

    Member airline38 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    746
    Country:
    Taiwan
    See this picture below. (the upper USB port is USB0 which
    is different from the old Wii)
    [​IMG]
     
  7. driverdis

    Member driverdis I am Justice

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    2,004
    Location:
    1.048596β
    Country:
    United States
    i had a major Fail that warrants a Facepalm that it was so bad. and this was it. I spent several days installing and reinstalling the cIOS using multiple versions of the Installer and trying ALT vs NON ALT then i just set all games to use 251 (base58) and gave up. today, i heard about top port being 0 so i plugged my drive in. sure enough, base56 and 57 recognize it now. (249 and 250)
     
  8. Cell247

    Newcomer Cell247 Prickly Goomba

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    ATX
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page