WarioWare D.I.Y. still giving problems -.-

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by masterzero, Apr 11, 2010.

Apr 11, 2010
  1. masterzero
    OP

    Member masterzero GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    610
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi guys , after a lot of time I could finally play warioware diy aplying the patch + ysmenu files , but after a lot of playing I discovered the game erases my old games when I have 10 or so to make room for new ones..... that must be again the ap right ? anyone had this problem and fixed it?

    Tried today the wood firmware and the game doenst load ( unpatched version too ) , stops at processing game bar full...

    I'm using m3 simply which should use wood firmware just fine , any idea of what should I do?
     
  2. sword414

    Member sword414 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    Canada
    bad rom/bad flashcart?

    I just downloaded Warioware DIY with a real r4 running Wood firmware and it works perfectly
     
  3. masterzero
    OP

    Member masterzero GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    610
    Country:
    Spain
    got game from 2 different sites and nothing -.-

    My simply is old but no other games have given this much problem ( maybe others but ap fix fixed them all)
     
  4. AceOfAces

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    The Wood firmware was meant to be run on the original "R4" only. Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  5. masterzero
    OP

    Member masterzero GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    610
    Country:
    Spain
    nah ppl have been reporting to use it on m3 simply since its an original r4 with a different label xDD , besides I can enter in the menu and play other games eh Xd , so its not the fault of the card + wood fw
     

Share This Page