WarioWare D.I.Y. now working

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by epicCreations.or, Mar 28, 2010.

Mar 28, 2010
  1. epicCreations.or
    OP

    Member epicCreations.or GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Country:
    United States
    OK, earlier I played it on 1.6RC1, and it worked fine, but didn't save. I then tried setting the save file to 256M, and the processing bar looped in reverse. After that, I updated to RC2. I reset the settings, and it froze at the green "Loading" text. I then tried setting the save to 256M, and the same "reverse processing" happened. Does any of you AceKard 2i users know how to play this? I made this really sick Mario game with it, but it didn't save, and I'd love to keep playing this game.

    The 256M trick works to get the game running; it just takes forever to process. After the first run, it takes a short amount of time to run. I can also confirm that it saves. Happy game making, everyone!
     
  2. pinesal

    Member pinesal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, so it doesn't save on Acekard 2i? I was just about to order one.
     
  3. epicCreations.or
    OP

    Member epicCreations.or GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: 256M mode allows it to work. May rely on RC2.
     
  4. pinesal

    Member pinesal GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    United States
    Yippee! Ordered.
     
  5. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Could you explain what exactly you did? I have RC2, and it still won't load for me.
     
  6. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    You all obviously aren't following the proper instructions for installing a new release of akaio.
    delete your __aio folder (your settings will be cleared) and akmenu4.nds then extract them from the latest akaio release.
     

Share This Page