WarioLand Shake It - Backup Loader - FIXED!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by zidane_genome, Sep 26, 2008.

Sep 26, 2008
  1. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    Here's how to play WarioLand Shake it with the Backup Loader...

    When the opening movie is playing, remove your batteries, and leave them out until it tells you that it's lost communication... wait a few seconds (about a min if you wanna make sure). Pop them in, and connect up, and play!

    WARNING!!! Before you end each stage (as soon as you enter the level exit door) REMOVE THE BATTERIES! If you see the white loading screen, too bad, start over from the beginning! You've been warned!
    ENJOY!

    Tested on NTSC (Wii/TV/Game)
     


  2. laurozza

    Member laurozza GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    Italy
    What a weird mode to play a game.
    It's better use the original.
     
  3. JumpMan3

    Member JumpMan3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    It worked!!! I pulled out my batteries just as I finished a stage, waited a secs and put the batteries back in.

    Now I can get past the tutorial stage. Thanks! [​IMG]
     
  4. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Interesting! Thanks for the tip, I'll try it when I get my copy.
     
  5. Meowayne

    Member Meowayne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    Germany
    Great find! We need more people to test this. Just pull the batteries out after each stage and you can play the game? Confirm please!
     
  6. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Didn't work for me. [​IMG] PAL Wii & ISO
     
  7. Saiya-Jin

    Newcomer Saiya-Jin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How far did you get? Im running the game through a PAL Wii and PAL ISO but I boot the game, I get a green flicker and just have a black screen after that. The Health and Safety warning doesn't even boot.
     
  8. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    might be the solution to mario galaxy too then...
     
  9. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got past the turorial/first level, then got stuck because of the known bug/error.
     
  10. Saiya-Jin

    Newcomer Saiya-Jin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow, your lucky! And you downloaded a PAL ISO of the game right? Strange, I have a PAL ISO and I cant get past the Backup Loader. I just get a blank screen. What DVD media are you using?
     
  11. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This is only when playing via the beta backup loader un onmodded wii's.
    A modded wii can run the clean iso without problems.
     
  12. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sony DVD-R. This game has been reported working by several people by the way. [​IMG]
     
  13. Saiya-Jin

    Newcomer Saiya-Jin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm, sorry for being a pain. Just don't understand why mine doesn't work. What write speed are you burning at? Ive tried on 4x and 8x! Knowing me, im missing something stupid out [​IMG]
     
  14. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    4x, but that shouldn't be an issue I guess. Didn't you forget to patch the clean ISO? And what release did you download?
     
  15. Saiya-Jin

    Newcomer Saiya-Jin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Yeah, I patched the ISO just like I needed to. The Backup Loader recognises the game and gives me the option to boot but after it shows some binary addresses, a green screen flicks and then nothing happens. Release? Do you mean which ISO release it was? Another user named Fripoon has a thread on another forum but doesn't show any release info. He seems reputable as he upped many ISO's before. What release did you get?
     
  16. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe you've got a NTSC-U release, try this one: Samba_De_Amigo_PAL_Wii-WiiERD. [​IMG]
     
  17. Saiya-Jin

    Newcomer Saiya-Jin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK then cheers [​IMG] I checked out what region the game was in and it was definately in European/PAL :S *sigh* I dont know, I shall try the game you recommended. Thanks for all the help
     
  18. edracon

    Newcomer edracon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    it didn't work for me.... The game seems to ignore the batteries being taken out. (I used the VORTEX version of the game, burned at the minimum of 4x. NTSC on NTSC HDTV with component cables)
     
  19. JumpMan3

    Member JumpMan3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks funny, it worked the first time i tried it, but now the game just stops.

    Maybe I just got lucky the first time. [​IMG]
     
  20. zidane_genome
    OP

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    update...

    Ok, here's how I found this, and how to make sure it works for you...

    I was waiting for the 4 hour skippy movie to play, and was posting some stuff on this and other fourms.... my Wii Mote went into power off mode... looked at the screen, said communication was lost... hit A... movie played with no skips, and loaded Tutorial Stage! I was excited!

    Now, the update on how to play WarioLand with the backup loader.

    When the opening movie is playing, remove your batteries, and leave them out until it tells you that it's lost communication... wait a few seconds (about a min if you wanna make sure). Pop them in, and connect up, and play!

    WARNING!!! Before you end each stage (as soon as you enter the level exit door) REMOVE THE BATTERIES! If you see the white loading screen, too bad, start over from the beginning! You've been warned!

    Enjoy WarioLand Shake It!

    PS. the opening movie is really only 2min 38sec long... has anyone timed it with the loader app?
     

Share This Page