Warhammer 40k Squad Commander

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by arogance1, Feb 24, 2009.

Feb 24, 2009
  1. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are there any cheats for Warhammer 40k on the NDS?
    I know its an old game, but I only just picked it up and the latest cheat file from Narin has nothing for it.
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    we have codes for both Warhammer 40000: Squad Command (E) and (U) !

    i guess you are using r4?if yes... i hope the following solution will help
    Code:
    Quoted from Narin
    
    There is a problem with some flashcards such as the R4DS and all of its clones (M3 Simply, N5DS, ect) which limits the number of cheats that are displayed for games. This means that cheats for games that appear at the end of the cheat file are not displayed, this includes games for The World Ends With You, Yu-Gi-Oh, Trauma Center and others. 
    
    You have four options, the first is to get a new flashcard, the second is to delete the games from the cheat file you don't plan to use, the third option is to move the games to the top of the list and the fourth option is to use the CHEAT(UE).DAT file which has all the Japanese cheats removed. 
    
    I have updated the first post of the The NEW massive CHEAT compilation thread with a link to a R4CCE tutorial by Curley to edit the cheat files. 
    
    Before posting about games not having cheats in the forums, please check the GameList.txt file to see if the game really does have cheats.
     
  3. Reaper

    Member Reaper Tͩ͒ͥ̈́ͧ̓͑̆̂

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    United States
    The easiest way is to use YSAuto to get YSMenu and in the system folder only have one .dat file.
     
  4. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strange, I'm using a M3 DS Real, and my cheat file shows no codes.
    I'll get the latest one just to check.
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you should download cheat.db for m3 DS real [​IMG]
     
  6. arogance1
    OP

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got the latest cheat.db from Narin, when I open cheats in any other game, it shows fine.
    In Squad Commander, it shows nothing.

    I'm using the latest M3 Sakura Firmware if someone can test it out to make sure I'm not going insane.
     

Share This Page