Warcraft: Tower Defense

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mbcrazed, Feb 7, 2013.

Feb 7, 2013

Warcraft: Tower Defense by mbcrazed at 11:17 PM (1,027 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
    I know this is probably a noob question, but how do I get it to work, it just says, " Initializing FAT/EFS" Then never loads! Please Help! Thanks Tempers!~
     
  2. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye D:

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,565
    Location:
    Doing your mom
    Country:
    Norway
    What flashcart are you using?
    Most flashcarts now automatically DLDI patch homebrew to make FAT access function, but it's possible that yours doesn't, in that case you'll have to do it manually.
     
  3. Technicmaster0

    Member Technicmaster0 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,865
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have copied the warcraft folder into the root of your flashcard?
     
  4. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
    R4 With the newest Wood R4.
     
  5. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
    No, there is no folder for it, there is only a maps, editor, and readme.txt files. and the readme just says put the maps folder in the root of your sd, then put the game on the main part of the flash cart.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    are you using v0.5?

    http://filetrip.net/nds-downloads/games/download-warcraft-tower-defense-05-f1716.html

    it is possible that wood does not support this homebrew, for one reason or another.

    -another world
     
  7. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
  8. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Iirc, you need the .nds file placed at the root of the drive.
     
  9. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
    Tis like that too!
     
  10. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Do you mind trying a different firmware? Somewhere exists a .nds format of YSmenu. I may have used that back when I was using wood for Warcraft: TD.
    The way it works is that you keep wood firmware but if you choose to play Warcraft, you click ysmenu.nds then it boots into YSmenu and then you run Warcraft.
     
  11. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
    I will try this! Thanks for the Advice!~


    Edit: It comes up with white screens!
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you don't put dldi files in root, you have to manually patch the dldi file if that is the route you wish to take. you would need to patch it and then run it through a no patch tool, or else wood will continually patch over your manual patch.

    http://dldi.drunkencoders.com/index.php?title=Category:Tools

    since you seem to be having FAT issues i would suggest that you dldi patch a clean copy of the rom, put all required files in root, and test again.

    -another world
     
  13. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
    Will Do!~
     

Share This Page