1. ShadowChaos

    OP ShadowChaos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    I wanted to know, I recently used bootmii to install the HBC and DVDX, that's the extent of hacking i have done to my wii, is it possible to install WADs to it, without having to install custom firmware and/or downgrading?
     
  2. resistor

    resistor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
  3. bdr9

    bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    To expand upon the previous "NO", you need to install custom IOS first.
     
  4. Nerdii

    Nerdii Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    Actually, I think it is possible!!! Duh resistor, it's called Wad Manager!!! Have you heard of it????
     
  5. ShadowChaos

    OP ShadowChaos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    well i've tried that, and it won't work
    is it because i have LAN, not wireless?
     
  6. cwstjdenobs

    cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,756
    Country:
    You will have to use comex's dvdx installer to downgrade ios35 first, then use wad manager 1.4, select IOS35, and install a cIOS wad
     
  7. bdr9

    bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    If it were possible to use WAD Manager, I think this thread would not exist. WAD Manager's IOS needs to be trucha-patched.
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19,686
    Country:
    Australia
    duh you still need a custom IOS for it to work in 4.0
     
  9. Phazon13

    Phazon13 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    How to downgrade iso35 and so on?
     
  10. cwstjdenobs

    cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,756
    Country:
    First you run this http://www.mediafire.com/file/3yjnzzntyy4/notdvdx.dol, and ONLY use the downgrade IOS35 option then exit.

    Second you find a cIOS wad (try google for that) and install using this http://www.mediafire.com/?scwhmzam1mn When asked select IOS35.

    after that you should be able to install anything else you want.
     
  11. carbonyle

    carbonyle GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    Swaziland
    bahhh. The easiest option to restore the trucha bug is to install old wad like the IOS36-64-v1042.wad. Just use NUS Downloader to get your old wad and install them with wad manager. Since there correctly signed that not a problem. After that you can use those old IOS to install wad that's not correctly signed and install the cIOS36revx.
    Not a big deal... dowgrading is a fail. Just install the right IOS version
     
  12. cwstjdenobs

    cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,756
    Country:
    Except the newer IOSs won't let you install an old IOS over a new one.
     
  13. Phazon13

    Phazon13 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    United States
    Worked great. Tyvm mate [​IMG]
     
  14. ShadowChaos

    OP ShadowChaos Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    i'll try that, i recently installed bootmii, and backed up everything to a separate SD card, so i have no fear about bricking my wii anymore through downgrading
     
  15. carbonyle

    carbonyle GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Country:
    Swaziland
    So we just have to delete them with anytitle deleter [​IMG] , exept the one used by systemmenu
     
  16. cwstjdenobs

    cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,756
    Country:
    Sorry mate, but on an unmodded Wii they also have a deletion check to stop you doing that, you need a cIOS before you can do that
     
  17. Krayce

    Krayce Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Does it matter what CIOS it is? For example 36 vs 60?
     
  18. Tichinde925

    Tichinde925 Marth Ditto Money Match?
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,096
    Country:
    United States
    It has to be an IOS that has the trucha bug.

    Naturally, it would be IOS 249
     
  19. cwstjdenobs

    cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,756
    Country:
    cIOS 60 is for cioscorp, installs to slot 60
     
Draft saved Draft deleted