VC wads won't install

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by MuraRengan, Aug 21, 2010.

Aug 21, 2010

VC wads won't install by MuraRengan at 3:03 AM (5,750 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having this problem for awhile and have been unsuccessful in solving it through google or whatnot. If there is a sticky with the info i seek please direct me to it.

    The problem I'm having is that my VC wads will not install. All non-vc wads I have tried work, however, my VC wads always get stuck at a content and never finish (I once left the wii on all night hoping that the process was just slow, but it just never finished.) I've used the most recent versions of the Wad manager, and am currently using the MMM, however; none of them have been able to install VC wads. Today I hacked my friend's wii and tried installing VC wads on it and they worked fine. I've got no idea what's wrong with mine. Any suggestions?
     


  2. retrogamermatt

    Member retrogamermatt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Australia
    AFAIK wad manager wont work it certain cIOS, Example: I can install normal wads in Wad manager 1.6 using IOS 249 but VC wads wont, but they work if i install them using IOS 222. Try changing the cIOS and see if that helps.
     
  3. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Grab WAD Manager 1.7, then install cIOS rev20 in slot 248 with base 38. Then try again with wad manager using IOS248.
     
  4. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I did this fully, no success.
     
  5. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    OK, if Wad Manager 1.7 doesn't work, try YAWMM, and if this also doesn't work, the wad you are trying to install is maybe broken.
     
  6. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I tried YAWMM earlier and it didn't work. I can promise the wads aren't broken, because I got them to install on my friend's wii with no problem.

    If it would help, I can make a video of what's going on here so you can see exactly what's happening.
     
  7. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    I have another idea. Use YAWMM again and select IOS36. Now UNINSTALL (yes, uninstall) the wads. Then restart YAWMM, select IOS36 again and INSTALL the wads.
     
  8. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    YAWMM doesn't give me the option to choose any IOS, but I tried this anyway and it also didn't work. Then I tried with Wad Manager 1.7 because it gives me the option to choose IOS36, and that also didn't work.
     
  9. retrogamermatt

    Member retrogamermatt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Australia
    I have an idea it should most definitely fix your problem. Update your wii to 4.2 ( or reinstall offical 4.2) and re-mod your wii using the sticky in the modding page.
     
  10. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    OK, next idea [​IMG] Open Trucha Bug Restorer, select IOS250, go to the IOS36 menu, enable all four patches, and install to slot 236. Now open your wad folder and delete the wm_config.txt. Open YAWMM, choose IOS236 (now select screen should come) and install the wads.
     
  11. RyuKisargi

    Member RyuKisargi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    United States
    I had to use Trucha Bug Restorer, that fixed it for me.
     
  12. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    Use emulators shit!
     
  13. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I got a couple error messages when trying to load IOS250, so I installed it with another IOS, then tried again to load it with IOS250, and it worked. After following all the steps the wad installed successfully. Thanks so much for the help [​IMG]
     
  14. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    OK, and if you reload IOS36? You must try it a few times!
     
  15. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, after I installed another wad, when I went to the system menu it wouldn't load. Restarted the wii, and now whenever it turns on I'm told that the system files have been corrupted.... I can load up Bootmii, but can't access the system menu. I hope it's not bricked.

    I unbricked the wii with a nand backup, but I had to re-hack pretty much everything. And now the miracle suggestion you gave me isn't working lol.


    I guess it's back to square 1. I have no idea what unbricking my wii changed, but it definitely undid whatever solution I got from it. With all the suggestions here, I still can't get them to work.
     
  16. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well, anyone have any more suggestions? I've exhausted what little knowledge I have [​IMG]
     
  17. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Forget it, THESE wad files CAN'T be clean.
     
  18. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So, am I using poorly made wads? I only installed 3 wads, which I got from different sources. 2 of them worked perfectly, only one caused the system menu problem. As it stands, I can't even install the ones that worked anymore, I'd just like to get my wii back to a state where I can install clean vc wads.
     
  19. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Do you have priiloader or bootmii boot2?
     
  20. MuraRengan
    OP

    Newcomer MuraRengan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I've got both
     

Share This Page