vbagx not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by 3DPiper, Sep 11, 2011.

Sep 11, 2011

vbagx not working by 3DPiper at 10:19 PM (2,781 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
    When I run vbagx, I get the error "The current IOS is not supported."

    I think I've upgraded the homebrew channel and vbagx.. what else?

    No roms work with vbagx, it locks up on loading them..
     
  2. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    sounds like you are missing the gbabios.rom.
     
  3. Category

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds more like hbc isn't using ios 58. Install that, reinstall hbc with hackmii installer, and it should work fine.
     
  4. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
    How can I force an update to hackmii?

    I don't see an update option anywhere once I get into the HBC...

    When I do get into the hackmii update, do I update both hackmii and bootmii?
     
  5. Category

    Member Category Trainee Romhacker

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To reinstall hbc, use the original binary found at http://hbc.hackmii.com/ - bootmii shouldn't be reinstalled, unless it is missing out broken. Just make sure you install ios 58 BEFORE the hbc, or it will change nothing.
     
  6. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
    The plot thickens!

    I installed the IOS58..

    Now I get no errors in VBAGX when I run it.. Yay!

    BUT- when I load a rom, the TV screen goes blank.. I thought it was locked up,
    but wen I hit Home on the wiimote, i felt the bump of the hand hitting selections..

    I hooked up the video cables to another television, and I can hear the AUDIO
    of the rom I loaded, but I can't see a picture..

    Why do I lose the picture when I load a rom?

    I'm just using the 3 Video/Audio cables, not Component..

    Thanks!

    EDIT: wait, I just see you said to install IOS58 before Hackmii.. I think I already had Hackmii installed to the latest version..
    How do I rollback to an older version?

    EDIT: forced a new install, I now have HBC running on IOS58.. Same problem.. Once a GBA rom loads, the screen goes blank (tv says "no signal").. Wii is still active, but no video signal..
     
  7. Tantric

    Member Tantric GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    Canada
    Delete your settings.xml file. Reload the emulator.
     
  8. 3DPiper
    OP

    Member 3DPiper GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    361
    Country:
    United States
    Woot!

    THANK YOU!

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page