Valkyrie Profile - Corrupt Data

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by evening, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009

Valkyrie Profile - Corrupt Data by evening at 2:58 PM (2,664 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. evening
    OP

    Member evening GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Rokenjima
    Country:
    Canada
    Let's try this again, since I seem to have already posted in the wrong forum [​IMG]

    I got to Chapter One in Valkyrie Profile Covenant of the Plume and when I went to play this morning I got a message saying something like "Corrupt Data Save. Deleting Save."

    I'm using a R4 SDHC, firmware 1.25, and a 2 GB card. Has anyone else had this problem and is there a way of fixing or patching the game?

    EDIT: Sorry for the double post, my browser froze, and I guess the message went through twice. Please delete one of the posts.
     
  2. aranwarez

    Newcomer aranwarez Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Nepal
    I'm having this trouble on DSTT too. First Avalon Code and now this. But, I could save it and load it till chapter II. But after playing a while about reaching level 14, I tried to save but there was message can't save or something and it hanged. Then, when i restarted the game save file was erased and i had to start again. So, I did again and again the save file was corrupted.. Too bad that all the games I've been trying to play is getting corrupt data save for some reason...
     
  3. TransformersFan

    Newcomer TransformersFan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, Ive been experiencing this as well with Avalon Code. All day yesterday. I think I replayed the first 15 mins of game about 5 times because everytime Id go back to open the rom, it would say"corrupt file, deleting file".

    I had it happen once with Valkyrie Profile, but it may have been that the rom froze on me.
     
  4. k9tough

    Newcomer k9tough Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Philippines
    i got the same thing for me but only in my data 1 slot, datas 2 and 3 are just working fine on me, well i just currently finished chapter 3 [​IMG]
     
  5. aranwarez

    Newcomer aranwarez Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Nepal
    It's my 7th time that my data save has been corrupted. At the beginning it was all good. I could save at all slot 1,slot 2 and slot 3. Even loading the save data was fine. But after playing about an hour then i got the message " Unable to Save. Please Re-insert your card..." Then the game freezes. At next boot the game automatically formats the save and I've to start the game again and again from beginning .. This is making me mad.. I think i should stop trying to play it again...
     
  6. k9tough

    Newcomer k9tough Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Philippines
    well for me , my rom , hmm.... how can i say it, "so far, so good" , i have been playing this game for about a week now , well if it is not working on your flashkarts , better find other games .
     

Share This Page